Official Aras Mumhan Website

22nd November 2019

Champions Cork to face Westmeath in opening round

2019 runners-up Galway at home to Waterford

TG4 All-Ireland Champions Dublin to host Tipperary

Donegal the visitors to Mayo

Wednesday November 20, 2019

CHAMPIONS Cork will face Westmeath at home in the opening round of 2020 Lidl National League Division 1 Fixtures on Sunday, January 26.

The Leesiders regained the title they had previously won in 2017 by defeating Galway in the Final at Parnell Park last May.

2019 runners-up Galway, who also contested the TG4 All-Ireland Senior Final, will have home advantage against Waterford as they kickstart their new season in the opening round of National League fixtures.

Elsewhere, TG4 All-Ireland Senior Champions Dublin will play host to the TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate winners Tipperary, while Donegal make the trip to Mayo on the opening day.

Looking ahead, Dublin have three mouth-watering fixtures to look forward to in Rounds 2, 3 and 4, when they face Mayo away from home, before welcoming Cork and Galway to the capital on successive weekends.

Cork defeated Dublin in an epic 2019 Lidl NFL Division 1 semi-final, after extra-time at Nowlan Park, but the Sky Blues gained revenge in front of 10,886 spectators at Croke Park in the TG4 All-Ireland Senior semi-final.

Dublin then went on to beat Galway in front of a record 56,114 attendance in the 2019 TG4 All-Ireland Final, to land the Brendan Martin Cup for a third successive year.
Cork will also note the visit to Tipperary in Round 2 of the 2020 Lidl National League, having lost out to the Premier County on home soil in this year’s competition.

Meanwhile, the Connacht derby between Galway and Mayo has been pencilled in for Round 7, on Sunday, March 29.

In Division 2, Cavan host Kerry, Armagh make the trip to Clare, Meath entertain Tyrone, and Monaghan are the visitors to Wexford in the opening round.

In Division 3, Round 1, Fermanagh are at home to Kildare, Laois take on Wicklow in an all-Leinster affair, Longford are up against Down, and there’s a Connacht derby between Roscommon and Sligo.

And in Division 4, Antrim take on Offaly, Carlow are at home to Limerick, while Leitrim make the trip to Derry.

The LGFA has also confirmed that the top two finishers will progress straight to the Finals in each of the divisions.

The 2020 Lidl Ladies National Football League Finals will be played on the weekend of April 18/19.


2020 Lidl Ladies National Football League Fixtures

Division 1:

Round 1: January 26 2020

Cork v Westmeath
Dublin v Tipperary
Galway v Waterford
Mayo v Donegal

Round 2: February 2 2020

Mayo v Dublin
Tipperary v Cork
Waterford v Donegal
Westmeath v Galway

Round 3: February 9 2020

Donegal v Galway
Dublin v Cork
Mayo v Waterford
Tipperary v Westmeath

Round 4: February 23 2020

Cork v Mayo
Dublin v Galway
Waterford v Tipperary
Westmeath v Donegal

Round 5: March 8 2020

Donegal v Cork
Galway v Tipperary
Mayo v Westmeath
Waterford v Dublin

Round 6: March 22 2020

Donegal v Dublin
Galway v Cork
Tipperary v Mayo
Westmeath v Waterford

Round 7: March 29 2020

Cork v Waterford
Galway v Mayo
Tipperary v Donegal
Westmeath v Dublin

Relegation/Playoff Dates:

April 4/5
April 11/12

Final:

April 18/19


Division 2:

Round 1: January 26 2020

Cavan v Kerry
Clare v Armagh
Meath v Tyrone
Wexford v Monaghan

Round 2: February 2 2020

Armagh v Tyrone
Cavan v Meath
Monaghan v Clare
Wexford v Kerry

Round 3: February 9 2020

Cavan v Wexford
Kerry v Armagh
Meath v Monaghan
Tyrone v Clare

Round 4: February 23 2020

Clare v Meath
Kerry v Tyrone
Moanghan v Cavan
Wexford v Armagh

Round 5: March 8 2020

Armagh v Meath
Clare v Cavan
Kerry v Monaghan
Tyrone v Wexford

Round 6: March 22 2020

Cavan v Armagh
Clare v Wexford
Meath v Kerry
Monaghan v Tyrone

Round 7: March 29 2020

Armagh v Monaghan
Kerry v Clare
Tyrone v Cavan
Wexford v Meath

Relegation/Playoff Dates:

April 4/5
April 11/12

Final:

April 18/19


Division 3:

Round 1: January 26 2020

Fermanagh v Kildare
Laois v Wicklow
Longford v Down
Roscommon v Sligo

Round 2: February 2 2020

Down v Fermanagh
Kildare v Sligo
Roscommon v Laois
Wicklow v Longford

Round 3: February 9 2020

Fermanagh v Roscommon
Kildare v Wicklow
Laois v Longford
Sligo v Down

Round 4: February 23 2020

Down v Roscommon
Longford v Fermanagh
Kildare v Laois
Wicklow v Sligo

Round 5: March 8 2020

Down v Wicklow
Laois v Fermanagh
Roscommon v Kildare
Sligo v Longford

Round 6: March 22 2020

Fermanagh v Sligo
Kildare v Longford
Laois v Down
Wicklow v Roscommon

Round 7: March 29 2020

Down v Kildare
Longford v Roscommon
Sligo v Laois
Wicklow v Fermanagh

Relegation/Playoff Dates:

April 4/5
April 11/12

Final:

April 18/19


Division 4:

Round 1: January 26 2020

Antrim v Offaly
Carlow v Limerick
Derry v Leitrim
Louth – Bye

Round 2: February 2 2020

Antrim v Louth
Limerick v Derry
Offaly v Carlow
Leitrim – Bye

Round 3: February 9 2020

Derry v Offaly
Leitrim v Antrim
Louth v Limerick
Carlow – Bye

Round 4: February 23 2020

Carlow v Derry
Limerick v Offaly
Louth v Leitrim
Antrim – Bye
Round 5: March 8 2020

Carlow v Antrim
Derry v Louth
Leitrim v Limerick
Offaly – Bye

Round 6: March 22 2020

Antrim v Derry
Carlow v Leitrim
Offaly v Louth
Limerick – Bye

Round 7: March 29 2020

Leitrim v Offaly
Limerick v Antrim
Louth v Carlow
Derry – Bye

Relegation/Playoff Dates:

April 4/5
April 11/12

Final:

April 18/19

Share post:

GAA Units