Senior Hurling (Club)

Number of Titles (by County)

Cork (17)
Tipperary (12)
Clare (9)
Limerick (7)
Waterford (5)

Back to Provincial Winning Teams


Club Championship Senior Hurling Cup: O’Neill Cup – presented by Sarsfields Club, Cork, in 1972 to commemorate Billy O’Neill who founded their club in 1903.

Holders: Na Piarsaigh (Captained by James O’Brien)

The Club Championships were inaugurated in 1964 for the 1964 champions of each county. Though the inaugural championship was not completed in hurling until Easter Sunday 1966, for our records below this was the 1964 championship. In subsequent years also the championships were not always completed within the current year but as the competition is for the club champions of each year we feel that the result should reflect that year and not the year the championship finished.

The teams in Bold went on to win the All-Ireland Club Championship Senior Hurling Final in that season.

The score in the Munster Club Senior Hurling Final of each year is listed.


1964 – Glen Rovers, Cork 3-07 Mount Sion, Waterford 1-07
GLEN ROVERS, CORK: Finbarr O’Neill, Mick Lane, Liam Young, Moss Twomey, Jerry O’Sullivan, Denis O’Riordan, Sean Kennefick, Denis Coughlan, Jackie Daly, Joe Young, Tom Corbett, Patsy Harte, Bill Carroll, Andrew Flynn, Christy Ring.
Sub: Davy Moore.

1965 – St. Finbarrs, Cork 3-12 Mount Sion, Waterford 2-03
ST. FINBARRS, CORK: Jim Power, Bernard Scully, Brian McKeown, Denis Murphy, Con Roche, Peter Doolan, Tony Maher, Gerard McCarthy, Tony Connolly, Charlie Cullinane, Mick Archer, Pierce Freeney, Charlie McCarthy, Jerry McCarthy, Eric Philpott.

1966 – Carrick Davins, Tipperary 2-17 Ballygunner, Waterford 1-11
CARRICK DAVINS, TIPPERARY: John O’Neill, Noel Walsh, Brian Kenny, Tom Arrigan, Tommy Waters, Paddy Arrigan, Seamus Kenny, Mick Roche, P.J. Ryan, Con Broderick, Jimmy Ryan, Jackie Walsh, Teddy Ryan, Jimmy Roche, Michael Ryan.

1967 – Newmarket on Fergus, Clare 3-09 Carrick Davins, Tipperary 2-07
NEWMARKET-ON-FERGUS CLARE: Kevin Toomey, Jim Woods, Ml. Considine, Louis Halpin, Jim Cullinan (Captain), Gus Lohan, Joe Hannon, Val Arthur, Liam Danaher, Jimmie McNamara, Paddy McNamara, Pat O’Leary, John McMahon, Mick Arthur, Michael O’Leary.
Sub: Tom Melody.

1968 – Newmarket on Fergus, Clare 5-08 Ballygunner, Waterford 4-03
NEWMARKET-ON-FERGUS, CLARE: Kevin Toomey, John O’Leary, Ml. Considine, Billy Meehan, Con Woods, Gus Lohan, D.J. Meehan, Liam Danaher, Pat O’Leary, Val Arthur, Paddy McNamara, Timmie Ryan, Ml. Kilmartin, Jim Woods, Michael O’Leary.
Sub: Mick Arthur.

1969 – Roscrea, Tipperary 3-06 Glen Rovers, Cork 1-09
ROSCREA, TIPPERARY: Tadhg Murphy, Mick Hogan, Kieran Carey, Brendan Maher, Patsy Rowland (Captain), Tadhg O’Connor, Jimmy Crampton, Mick Minogue, Aidan Spooner, Donie Moloney, Mickey Nolan, Joe Cunningham, Joe Tynan, Liam Brussells, Harry Loughnane.
Subs: Francis Loughnane, Willie Stapleton, Barney Hogan.
——————————————————————————–

1970 – Roscrea, Tipperary 4-11 Clarecastle, Clare 1-06
ROSCREA, TIPPERARY: Tadhg Murphy, Mick Hogan, Kieran Carey, Brendan Maher, Patsy Rowland, Tadhg O’Connor, Jimmy Crampton, Donie Moloney (Captain), Mick Minogue, Francis Loughnane, Jody Spooner, Liam Spooner, Joe Tynan, Liam Brussells, Joe Cunningham.
Subs: Mickey Nolan, Willie Stapleton.

1971 – Blackrock, Cork 4-10 Moyne-Templetuohy, Tipperary 3-01
BLACKROCK, CORK: Bernard Hurley, Pat Casey, Paddy Geary, Simon Murphy, Frank Norberg, John Horgan (Captain), Frank Cummins, Michael Murphy, Pat Kavanagh, Donal Collins, Dave Prendergast, Pat Moylan, Brendan Cummins, John Rothwell, Neil O’Keeffe.
Subs: Willie Cronin, Andy Creagh.

1972 – Glen Rovers, Cork 2-09 Roscrea, Tipperary 1-10
GLEN ROVERS, CORK: Finbarr O’Neill, Mick O’Halloran, Ger O’Riordan, Martin O’Doherty, Jerry O’Sullivan, Paddy Barry, Teddy O’Brien, Denis Coughlan (Captain), Paddy O’Doherty, Mick Ryan, Tom Buckley, Patsy Harte, John Young, Liam McAuliffe, Joe Joe O’Neill.

1973 – Blackrock, Cork 1-13 Newmarket on Fergus, Clare 0-14
BLACKROCK, CORK: Tim Murphy, John Rothwell, Paddy Geary, Frank Norberg, Frank Cummins, John Horgan (Captain), Jack Russell, Pat Moylan, Pat Kavanagh, Donal Collins, Brendan Cummins, Dave Prendergast, John O’Halloran, Ray Cummins, Eamon O’Donoghue.
Sub: Tony Murphy.

1974 – St. Finbarrs, Cork 0-07 Newmarket on Fergus, Clare 0-03
ST. FINBARRS, CORK: Jim Power (Captain), Tony Maher, Sean Canty, Denis Burns, Bertie O’Brien, Donal O’Grady, Tony Butler, Gerard McCarthy, Barry Wiley, Eamonn Fitzpatrick, Jimmy Barry-Murphy, Seamus Gillen, Charlie McCarthy, Bernard Scully, Jerry O’Shea
Subs: Con Roche, Charlie Cullinane.

1975 – Blackrock, Cork 8-12 Mount Sion, Waterford 3-08
BLACKROCK, CORK: Tim Murphy, Frank Norberg, Conor O’Brien, Dermot MacCurtain, Andy Creagh, John Horgan, John Murphy, Frank Cummins, Tom Lyons, Pat Moylan, Donal Collins, Pat Kavanagh, Eamonn O’Sullivan, Ray Cummins, Eamon O’Donoghue
Sub: Pat Butler

1976 – Glen Rovers, Cork 2-08 South Liberties, Limerick 2-04
GLEN ROVERS, CORK: Finbarr O’Neill, Jerry O’Sullivan, Martin O’Doherty (Captain), Teddy O’Brien, Frank O’Sullivan, Donal Clifford, Denis Coughlan, Red Crowley, J.J. O’Neill, Patsy Harte, Pat Horgan, Paddy O’Doherty, Mick Ryan, Tom Collins, Frankie Cunningham
Sub: Tom O’Neill

1977 – St. Finbarrs, Cork 3-05 Sixmilebridge, Clare 3-05 (Draw), St. Finbarrs, Cork 2-08 Sixmilebridge, Clare 0-06 (Replay)
ST. FINBARRS, CORK: Jim Power, Denis Burns (Captain), Tony Maher, Charlie Barrett, Donal O’Grady, Niall Kennefick, Jim Murphy, John Cremin, Gerard McCarthy, John Allen, Jimmy Barry-Murphy, Barry Wiley, Christy Ryan, Eamonn Fitzpatrick, Charlie McCarthy

1978 – Blackrock, Cork 3-08 Newmarket on Fergus, Clare 1-08
BLACKROCK, CORK: Tim Murphy, John Rothwell, Conor O’Brien, John Horgan (Captain), Dermot MacCurtain, Frank Cummins, John O’Grady, Pat Kavanagh, Pat Moylan, Tom Cashman, Eamon O’Donoghue, Donal Collins, Eamonn O’Sullivan, Ray Cummins, Danny Buckley
Sub: Finbarr Delaney.

1979 – Blackrock, Cork 0-13 Dunhill, Waterford 1-08
BLACKROCK, CORK: Tim Murphy, Frank Norberg, Conor O’Brien, Dermot MacCurtain, Andy Creagh, Tom Cashman, John O’Grady, Pat Kavanagh, Pat Moylan, Donal Collins, Tom Lyons, Danny Buckley, Eamonn O’Sullivan, Ray Cummins, Eamon O’Donoghue.
——————————————————————————–

1980 – St. Finbarrs, Cork 2-12 Roscrea, Tipperary 1-14
ST. FINBARRS, CORK: Ger Cunningham, Tony Maher, Donal O’Grady, John Blake, Denis Burns, Bertie O’Brien, Niall Kennefick, John Cremin, Jim Murphy, John Meyler, Christy Ryan, Tomas Maher, Eamonn Fitzpatrick, Jimmy Barry-Murphy, Charlie McCarthy.
Subs: Malachy Kennedy, Kieran O’Driscoll

1981 – Mount Sion, Waterford 3-09 South Liberties, Limerick 1-04
MOUNT SION, WATERFORD: Stephen Greene, Brendan Knox, Eamonn Kehoe (Captain), Denis Shefflin, Pat O’Grady, Eamonn Ryan, Pat Ryan, Denis Connolly, George O’Grady, Anthony Cooney, Pat Kelly, Liam Slevin, Terry Butler, Martin Geary, Jim Greene

1982 – Moycarkey-Borris, Tipperary 1-09 Patrickswell, Limerick 0-11
MOYCARKEY-BORRIS, TIPPERARY: Tom Doran, John Hackett, Willie Ryan, Robert Hayes, Eamonn Darmody, Jack Bergin (Captain), Liam Dempsey, Liam Bergin, Jim Flanagan, Jack Caesar, Jimmy Leahy, David Fogarty, Tommy Quigley, Dickie Quigley, John Flanagan.
Sub: Tom Mullins

1983 – Midleton, Cork 3-6 Borrisoleigh, Tipperary 1-12 (Draw), Midleton, Cork 1-14 Borrisoleigh, Tipperary 1-11 (Replay)
MIDLETON CORK: Ger Power, Denis Mulcahy, Mick Boylan, Dave Crotty, Sylvie O’Mahony, Seanie O’Brien, Gerry Smyth, John Fenton (Captain), Tadhg McCarthy, John Hartnett, Kevin Hennessy, Colm O’Neill, Edser Cleary, Ger Fitzgerald, John Boylan
Subs: Pat Hartnett, David Boylan.

1984 – Sixmilebridge, Clare 4-10 Patrickswell, Limerick 2-06
SIXMILEBRIDGE, CLARE: Pat Collins, Jamesie Keogh, Noel O’Gorman, Kieran O’Shea, Martin Corry, Sean Stack (Captain), John Brennan, Pat Morey, Flan Quilligan, John Chaplin, P.J. Fitzpatrick, Tommy Morey, Eamon Healy, Danny Chaplin, Gerry Mclnerney.

1985 – Kilruane MacDonaghs, Tipperary 1-8 Blackrock, Cork 1-8 (Draw), Kilruane MacDonaghs, Tipperary 0-12 Blackrock, Cork 0-06 (Replay)
KILRUANE MACDONAGHS, TIPPERARY: Tony Sheppard (Captain), John Cahill, Dennis O’Meara, Seamus Gibson, Joe Banaghan, Jim O’Meara, Gilbert Williams, Enda Hogan, Dinny Cahill, Jim Williams, Pat Quinlan, Eamonn O’Shea, Seamus Hennessy, Gerry Williams, Paddy Williams.
Sub: drawn game Philip Quinlan.

1986 – Borris-Ileigh, Tipperary 1-13 Clarecastle, Clare 1-09
BORRIS-ILEIGH, TIPPERARY: Noelie Maher, Michael Ryan (Captain), Timmy Stapleton, Francie Spillane, Richard Stakelum, Gerry Stapleton, Bobby Ryan, Timmy Ryan, Francis Collins, Aidan Ryan, Noel O’Dwyer, Conor Stakelum, Philip Kenny, John McGrath, Brendan Kenny.
Subs: Brian Kenny

1987 – Midleton, Cork 1-12 Cappawhite, Tipperary 1-11
MIDLETON, CORK: Ger Power (Captain), Denis Mulcahy, Mick Boylan, Sylvie O’Mahony, Edser Cleary, Seanie O’Brien, Pat Hartnett, Tadhg McCarthy, Michael Crotty, John Fenton, John Hartnett, John Boylan, Colm O’Neill, Ger Fitzgerald, Kevin Hennessy.
Sub: Vincent O’Neill

1988 – Patrickswell, Limerick 3-13 Mount Sion, Waterford 2-13
PATRICKSWELL, LIMERICK: Joe Murphy, Philip Foley, Leonard Enright, Paul Foley, Dave Punch, Pa Carey, Pa Foley, Anthony Carmody, David Punch, Ciaran Carey, Gary Kirby, Seamus Kirby, Ger Hayes (Captain), Sean Foley, Frankie Nolan.
Sub: Gerard Burke

1989 – Ballybrown, Limerick 2-12 Sixmilebridge, Clare 1-08
BALLYBROWN, LIMERICK: Francis O’Reilly, James Coughlan, John Kenny, Shane Adams, Paul O’Connor, Joe O’Connor, Tony Hall, Joe Mann, Colm Coughlan, Ollie O’Connor, Terence Kenny, Pat Davoren, Ed Cliffe, Peter Mulqueen, Seanie Hayes
Sub: Christy Keyes
——————————————————————————–

1990 – Patrickswell, Limerick 0-08 Eire Og Ennis, Clare 0-06
PATRICKSWELL, LIMERICK: Joe Murphy, Philip Foley, Paul Foley, Eamonn Kelleher, Dave Punch (Captain), Pa Carey, Pa Foley, Anthony Carmody, Sean Carey, Ger Hayes, Gary Kirby, Seamus Kirby, Sean Foley, Nigel Carey, Leonard Enright.
Sub: Paul O’Grady.

1991 – Cashel King Cormacs, Tipperary 0-09 Midleton, Cork 0-06
CASHEL KING CORMACS, TIPPERARY: John Ryan; Tony Slattery, Pat O’Donoghue, Michael Perdue; Raymie Ryan, Pat Fitzelle, Conal Bonner; Colm Bonner (Captain), Willie Fitzelle; Jamesy O’Donoghue, T.J. Connolly, Ailbe Bonner; John Grogan, Cormac Bonner, Tommy Grogan
Sub: Timmy Moloney

1992 – Kilmallock, Limerick 3-11 Sixmilebridge, Clare 2-11
KILMALLOCK, LIMERICK: Ger Hanley, Sean Burchill, J.J. O’Riordan, Shane O’Grady, Ger O’Riordan, Dave Clarke, Donal Barry, Mike Houlihan, Sean Barrett, Paddy Kelly (Captain), Brendan Hanley, Pat Barrett, Paudge Tobin, Dave Hanley, Thomas Nelligan.
Sub: Paul Dowling

1993 – Toomevara, Tipperary 0-15 Sixmilebridge, Clare 0-07
TOOMEVARA, TIPPERARY: Jody Grace (Captain), Pat Meagher, Rory Brislane, Declan O’Meara, George Frend, Michael O’Meara, Philip Shanahan, Tony Delaney, Pat King, Michael Nolan, Michael Murphy, Liam Flaherty, Tommy Carroll, Kevin Kennedy, Tommy Dunne.
Sub: Liam Nolan

1994 – Kilmallock, Limerick 2-11 Toomevara, Tipperary 1-11
KILMALLOCK, LIMERICK: Tom Hennessy, Ger O’Riordan, Sean Burchill, Shane O’Grady, James Connery, Dave Clarke, Donal Barry, Mike Houlihan (Captain), Pat Barrett, Liam Neenan, Maurice Neligan, Pat Dowling, Paudge Tobin, Brendan Hanley, Paddy Kelly.

1995 – Sixmilebridge, Clare 2-18 Eire Og Nenagh, Tipperary 1-07
SIXMILEBRIDGE, CLARE: Davy Fitzgerald, Michael O’Halloran, Kevin McInerney, Michael Toomey, Christy “Rusty” Chaplin, Pat Hayes, Ian Mulready (Captain), Noel Earlie, John Chaplin, Martin Conlon, Flan Quilligan, Alan Mulready, Declan McInerney, Danny Chaplin, Gerry McInerney.
Subs: John O’Connell, Noel O’Gorman, David Chaplin.

1996 – Wolfe Tones, Clare 4-09 Ballygunner, Waterford 4-08
WOLFE TONES, CLARE: Damian Garrihy, Gerry McIntyre, Brian Lohan (Captain), Martin Hartigan, Frank Lohan, Sean Power, Paul Meaney, Denis O’Riordan, Pat O’Rourke, John O’Riordan, Ciaran O’Neill, Paul Lee, Paul O’Rourke, Finbarr Carrig, Paul Keary.
Subs: Derek Collins (played); Michael O’Neill, John Markham, Mark Purcell, John McPhillips, Ger Carrig, Fergal O’Shea, Mike McPhillips, Ray Carley, Joe Costello, Andrew Carr, Eddie Mulvihill

1997 – Clarecastle, Clare 2-11 Patrickswell, Limerick 0-15
CLARECASTLE, CLARE: Tommy Hegarty, Ger Canny, Martin Sheedy (Captain), Bernard Scanlon, Pat Healy, Stephen Sheedy, Anthony Daly, Kenneth Morrissey, Victor O’Loughlin, Fergus Tuohy, Alan Neville, Danny Scanlon, Robert Fitzgerald, Ken Ralph, Ger O’Loughlin.

1998 – St. Joseph’s Doora Barefield, Clare 0-12 Toomevara, Tipperary 0-08
ST.JOSEPHS DOORA BAREFIELD, CLARE: Christy O’Connor, Ger Hoey, Donal Cahill, Kenneth Kennedy, David Hoey, Sean McMahon, Darragh O’Driscoll, Ollie Baker, Joe Considine, James O’Connor, Noel Brodie, Lorcan Hassett (Captain), Greg Baker, Ciaran O’Neill, Andrew Whelan.
Sub: Colm Mullan.

1999 – St. Joseph’s Doora Barefield, Clare 4-09 Ballygunner, Waterford 3-08
ST.JOSEPHS DOORA BAREFIELD, CLARE: Christy O’Connor, Ger Hoey, Donal Cahill, Kenneth Kennedy, David Hoey, Sean McMahon, Darragh O’Driscoll, Ollie Baker, Joe Considine, Colm Mullan, James O’Connor, Noel Brodie, Andrew Whelan, Ciaran O’Neill, Greg Baker.
Subs: Fergal O’Sullivan, Dermot Daly.
——————————————————————————–

2000 – Sixmilebridge, Clare 2-17 Mount Sion, Waterford 3-08
SIXMILEBRIDGE, CLARE: Davy Fitzgerald, Kevin McInerney, John O’Connell, Wayne Kennedy, Alan Mulready, Pat Hayes, Declan Murphy, Stiofan Fitzpatrick, Christy Chaplin (Captain), Robert Conlon, John Reddan, Martin Conlon, Brian Culbert, Niall Gilligan, John O’Meara
Subs: Brian Kennedy, Paul Fitzpatrick, Adrian Chaplin

2001 – Ballygunner, Waterford 2-14 Blackrock, Cork 0-12
BALLYGUNNER, WATERFORD: Ray Whitty, Niall O’Donnell, Alan Kirwan, Rory O’Sullivan, Stephen Frampton, Fergal Hartley, Colin Kehoe, Tom Fives, Paul Power, Paul Foley, Paul Flynn, Andy Moloney, Billy O’Sullivan (Captain), Michael O’Mahony, Darragh O’Sullivan.
Sub: Tony Carroll

2002 – Mount Sion, Waterford 0-12 Sixmilebridge, Clare 0-10
MOUNT SION, WATERFORD: Ian O’Regan, Jamie O’Meara, Anthony Kirwan, Brian Flannery, John Cleere (Captain), Tony Browne, Brian Greene, Eoin McGrath, Roy McGrath, Michael Frisby, Ken McGrath, Eoin Kelly, Micheal White, Sean Ryan, John Meaney
Subs: Keith O’Neill, Barry Browne, Kenny Stafford, Mark O’Regan, Paraic Fanning

2003 – Newtownshandrum, Cork 2-18 Patrickswell, Limerick 2-9
NEWTOWNSHANDRUM, CORK: Paul Morrissey;, Alan G O’Brien, Brendan Mulcahy, Gerard O’Mahony; Ian Kelleher, Pat Mulcahy, Philip Noonan; Alan O’Brien, Jerry O’Connor; John O’Connor, Ben O’Connor, John Paul King; James Bowles, Dan O’Riordan, Maurice Farrell.
Subs: Donal Mulcahy, Mike Morrissey, Diarmuid Naughton, John McCarthy (Captain)

2004 – Toomevara, Tipperary 1-14 Mount Sion, Waterford 1-13
TOOMEVARA, TIPPERARY: Justin Cottrell; John Boland, Tony Delaney, Philip Shanahan; Terry Dunne, Benny Dunne, David Young; Padraig Hackett, Eoin Brislane; Ken Dunne, Francis Devanney, Tommy Dunne; Michael Bevans, Paddy O’Brien (Captain), Willie Ryan.
Subs: Brian Duff, John O’Brien, Denis Kelly

2005 – Newtownshandrum, Cork 0-16 Ballygunner, Waterford 1-12
NEWTOWNSHANDRUM, CORK: Paul Morrissey; Gerard O’Mahony, Brendan Mulcahy (Captain), Dermot Gleeson; Alan T O’Brien, Pat Mulcahy, Philip Noonan; Cathal Naughton, Jerry O’Connor; Donal Mulcahy, John O’Connor, John Paul King; Jerry O’Mahony, James Bowles, Ben O’Connor.
Sub: Maurice Farrell for Jerry O’Mahony.

2006 – Toomevara, Tipperary 2-9 Erins Own, Cork 2-8
TOOMEVARA, TIPPERARY: James McGrath; David Young, Tony Delaney, Paul McGrath; Terry Dunne, Benny Dunne, Joey McLoughney; Ken Dunne, Francis Devanney; Michael Bevans, Eoin Brislane, Tommy Dunne (Captain); Paddy O’Brien, John O’Brien, Willie Ryan

2007 – Loughmore-Castleiney, Tipperary 1-6 Tulla, Clare 0-7
LOUGHMORE-CASTLEINEY, TIPPERARY: Johnny Gleeson (Captain); Alvy Stapleton, Derek Bourke, Paul Ormond; Eoin Ryan, David Kennedy, Tom King; Ciaran McGrath, Gary Sweeney; Evan Sweeney, David McGrath, Noel McGrath; Edward Connolly, Micheal Webster, Ronan Stapleton
Subs: J Campion for Stapleton

2008 – De La Salle, Waterford 1-9 Adare, Limerick 0-10
DE LA SALLE, WATERFORD: Stevie Brenner; Alan Kelly, Ian Flynn, Michael Doherty; Darren Russell, Kevin Moran, David Greene; Brian Phelan, Conan Watt; Paidi Nevin, Brian Farrell, Lee Hayes; Dean Twomey, John Mullane (Captain), James Quirke
Subs: Stephen Daniels (Farrell 30); Thomas Kearney (Watt 30); Seamus Richardson (Twomey 30); Alan O’Neill (Kelly 53); Dermot Dooley (Hayes 57)

2009 – Newtownshandrum, Cork 2-11 Ballygunner, Waterford 2-9
NEWTOWNSHANDRUM, CORK: William Biggane; Jerry O’Mahony, Brendan Mulcahy, Dermot Gleeson (Captain); Sean O’Riordan, Pat Mulcahy, Philip Noonan; PJ Copse, Cathal Naughton; Ryan Clifford, Jerry O’Connor, Michael Bowles; Jamie Coughlan, James Bowles, Ben O’Connor.
Subs: Jack Herlihy (Michael Bowles 26); John Paul King (Clifford 54); John O’Connor (Copse 58)

——————————————————————————–

2010 – De La Salle, Waterford 0-9 Thurles Sarsfields, Tipperary 0-8
DE LA SALLE, WATERFORD: Stevie Brenner; Darren Russell, Ian Flynn, Michael Doherty; Brian Phelan, Kevin Moran, Stephen Daniels; Conan Watt, Dean Twomey; Paidi Nevin, David Greene, Eddie Barrett; John Mullane, John Keane, Jake Dillon
Subs: Eoin Madigan for Barrett (45), Derek McGrath for Watt (60)

2011 – Na Piarsaigh, Limerick 1-11 Crusheen, Clare 0-14 (Draw), Na Piarsaigh, Limerick 1-13 Crusheen, Clare 0-9 (Replay)
NA PIARSAIGH, LIMERICK: Pádraic Kennedy; David Lynch, Kieran Breen, Kieran Bermingham (Captain); Brian Hartnett, James O’Brien, Alan Dempsey; David Breen, Cathal King; Kevin Ryan, Pat Gleeson, Shane Dowling; Shane O’Neill, Kevin Downes, Kieran Kennedy
Subs: Adrian Breen for Gleeson (28); Aidan Hennessy for Cunningham (40); John Madden for O’Neill (48). Adrian Breen started the drawn match and was replaced by David Lynch for the replay

2012 – Thurles Sarsfields, Tipperary 1-21 De La Salle, Waterford 1-16
THURLES SARSFIELDS, TIPPERARY: Patrick McCormack; Stephen Maher, Kevin O’Gorman, David Maher; David Kennedy, Padraic Maher (Captain), Michael Cahill; Michael Gleeson, Johnny Enright; Pa Bourke, Jim Corbett, Lar Corbett; Michael O’Brien, Denis Maher, Aidan McCormack
Subs: Richie Ruth for Michael O’Brien (36); Ger O’Grady for Jim Corbett (36); Stephen Cahill for Michael Gleeson (59); Ronan Maher for Stephen Maher (60)

2013 – Na Piarsaigh, Limerick 4-14 Sixmilebridge, Clare 0-8
NA PIARSAIGH, LIMERICK: Padraic Kennedy; Niall Buckley, Kieran Breen, Michael Casey; Alan Dempsey, David Breen, James O’Brien (Captain); Cathal King, William O’Donoghue; Pat Gleeson, Kevin Downes, David Dempsey; Kevin Ryan, Shane Dowling, Adrain Breen
Subs: Kieran Kennedy for Niall Buckley (42mins), John Madden for David Dempsey (48mins), David Sheppard for Adrian Breen (56mins), Brian Hartnett for James O’Brien (59mins), Damien Quigley for Kevin Downes (59mins),


Teams from 1964 to 2000 compiled by Jim Cronin for the Munster GAA Story Volume 2. (2001)

Updated from 2001 onwards by Ed Donnelly. List of Captains and Christian Names added by Ed Donnelly


Back to Provincial Winning Teams