Junior Hurling (Club)

Number of Titles (by County)

Cork (7)
Clare (1)
Tipperary (1)
Limerick (1)
Waterford (1)
Kerry (0)

Back to Provincial Winning Teams


Holders: Ballysaggart (Waterford)

Club Championship Junior Hurling Cup: Nealon Cup (Corn R. Ui Niallain) – presented in 2004 by the Nealon family in Nenagh in memory of Rory Nealon, father of former Runai – Donie Nealon

The teams in Bold went on to win the All-Ireland Club Championship Junior Hurling Final in that season.

The score in the Munster Club Junior Hurling Final of each year is listed.


2003 – Newmarket-on-Fergus (Clare) 3-10 Dromina (Cork) 1-10
NEWMARKET-ON-FERGUS, CLARE: Kieran Devitt, Damien Mulcahy, Anthony Kilmartin, John McInerney, Jimmy Clancy, Dara Naughton , Robert Mullins, Rory Murphy (Captain), Marty Meehan, Shane Liddy, James McInerney, Robert Shanahan, Shane O’Leary, Cathal Kilmartin, Bernard Gaffney
Subs : – Keith Begley for Shane Liddy, Bruce Orpen for Robert Mullins

2004 – Ballygarvan (Cork) 0-16 Tramore (Waterford) 1-5
BALLYGARVAN, CORK: Joe Kennefick; Dona Sweeney, Joe Spillane, Daniel Browne; Ger Spillane, Cian O’Conchur, Alan Butler; Finbarr Barry, Stephen White; Ken Ashman, Shane O’Leary, Gary White; Morgan Sheehy, Michael Dowd, Liam Dillon
Subs: Robert Bouse for G. Spillane (injured); Brian Daly for Dowd (injured)

2005 – Fr. O’Neills (Cork) 1-12 Knockshegowna (Tipperary) 0-7
FR. O’NEILLS, CORK: David Dorgan, Brian O’Driscoll, Dick O’Neill, John O’Mahony, Ray O’Neill, Brian O’Callaghan, Billy Murphy, Jerh Holland (Captain), Ger O’Leary, Colin Buckley, Eoin Conway, Edmund Holland, Podge Butler, John Flavin, Kieran Wall
Subs used: Eoghan McCarthy for Colin Buckley
Unused Subs: Paul Colbert, Quintin Higgins, Eoin Griffin, David Colbert, Mike O’Brien, Rob Murphy, Shane Harrington, James O’Donoghue, James Walsh, Luke Swayne, Ger Hennessy, Shane Donnelly.

2006 – Kilworth (Cork) 4-16 Knockshegowna (Tipperary) 1-7
KILWORTH, CORK: Kieran Walsh (Captain); Alan Kenny, John Hegarty, Damien McNamara; Maurice McNamara, Will Twomey, Mark O’Connor; Dion Cahill, Elton Pierce; Thomas Twomey, Brian Tobin, Joe Cahill; Paudie Lynch, Adrian Mannix, Damien O’Donoghue.
Subs: Declan Tobin for John Hegarty (injured), Aidan Kenny for Thomas Twomey, James Moakley for Brian Tobin, Ned O’Brien for Adrian Mannix, Noel Gowen for Dion Cahill

2007 – Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) 3-10 Barryroe (Cork) 0-9
MOYLE ROVERS, TIPPERARY: Ian Browne; Michael Mulcahy, Noel Wall (Captain), Padraig Kelly; Seán Keating, Daniel Lyne, Ronan Desmond; Martin Dunne, Peter Acheson; Barry Whelan, Eddie Whelan, Sean Carey; Brian Mulvihill, Paul Johnson, Declan Browne
Subs: James Williams for Johnson, John Shanahan for Mulvihill, Kevin Condon for Carey, David Lorigan for Barry Whelan, Denis McGrath for Eddie Whelan

2008 – Dripsey (Cork) 2-11 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-3
DRIPSEY, CORK: Aidan Buckley; Barry Kelleher, John O’Mahony, Liam Buckley; John Carey, John O’Riordan, Pat O’Riordan; David Foley, Conor Hayes; Gary Murphy, Diarmuid O’Riordan (Captain), Mark O’Sullivan; David O’Sullivan, John Hogan, David Buckley.
Subs: Ger Manley for Hogan (44th); Thomas Ryan for Buckley (45th)

2009 – Blackrock (Limerick) 1-12 Fermoy (Cork) 0-14
BLACKROCK, LIMERICK: Pat Heffernan; Nigel Hosford, TG Ryan, Tommy Clifford; Ritchie Murphy, Dave Moloney, Niall Moloney; Brian Moloney, Pa McGrath; Kevin Palmer, Ritchie McCarthy, Simon Hennessy; Ruairi
O’Shaughnessy, Brendan Hennessy (Captain), Aidan Murphy.
Subs: Barry O’Shaughnessy for Palmer (38), Declan Danaher for Hennessy (48), Ken Douglas for McGrath (54)

2010 – Meelin (Cork) 5-18 St. Patricks (Tipperary) 0-9
MEELIN, CORK: Stephen M. O’Sullivan;  Mike Forrest, Denis O’Riordan, Diarmuid Lenihan;  William Buckley, Kevin Collins, Jerry Forrest (Captain); Liam Collins, William Murphy;  John Forrest, Shane O’Riordan, Brendan O’Sullivan; Eamonn Brosnan, Jeremy Curtin, D.J. O’Sullivan

Subs:  Conor Murphy for B. O’Sullivan (46);  T.J. Brosnan for D. O’Riordan (49); Ben Collins for J. Curtin (50);  Joseph O’Doherty for W. Buckley (50); Liam O’Sullivan  for S. M. O’Sullivan (55)

2011 – Charleville (Cork) 3-15 Cappamore (Limerick) 2-8
CHARLEVILLE, CORK: Cyrian Curtin; Micheal O’Flynn, Conor Fitzgerald, Alan Dennehy; Barry McCarthy, Colm O’Flynn, Brendan Dennehy; James Casey, Daniel O’Flynn (Captain); Derry Murphy, Gavin Kelleher. Alan O’Connor; Andrew Cagney, Mervyn Gammell, James O’Brien
Subs: Mark Kavanagh for Kelleher (41), P.J. O’Halloran for Gammell (58), Denis O’Sullivan for M. O’Flynn (58), Fergus O’Callaghan for Cagney (58), James Foley for D. O’Flynn (58)

2012 – Kildorrery (Cork) 1-11 St. Kieran’s (Limerick) 0-12
KILDORRERY, CORK: James McEniry; Niall Kelly, Shane Fitzgerald, Liam Kelly; John Howard, Mikey Walsh, Michael Lillis; Cormac O’Baoill, Jerry McCarthy; Eamonn O’Connor, Richie McEniry (Captain), Will Fuohy; Dave Kelly, Peter O’Brien, Finbarr Stapleton
Subs: Seán Kelly for Fuohy (52)

2013 – Ballysaggart (Waterford) 3-12 Feenagh-Kilmeedy (Limerick) 0-15
BALLYSAGGART, WATERFORD: Matty Meagher; Bobby Ryan, Kieran Fennessy, Daniel Devine; Barry Murphy, Eugene O’Brien, Cailean O’Gorman; Christy Murphy, Kieran Bennett; Shane Bennett, Darren Meagher, Kenneth Cahill; Ronan Walsh, Stephen Bennett, Tom Bennett
Subs: Michael Kearney for Ronan Walsh (57mins), Cathal Fitzgerald for Tom Bennett (60mins), Shane Meagher for Shane Bennett (60mins).


Back to Provincial Winning Teams