Munster Minor Hurling Championship Semi-Final – Clare 3-13 Tipperary 1-13

Kelly ups tempo to lift Clare

Munster MHC semi-final: Clare 3-13 Tipperary 1-13

By Jackie Cahill for the Irish Examiner newspaper

TONY KELLY played a captain’s part at soggy Semple Stadium last night as holders Clare advanced to a Munster MHC final meeting with Limerick or Waterford on July 10. Ballyea dynamo Kelly, who went off injured with two minutes remaining, was sensational in the second half as the Banner County scored a fully-deserved victory against Tipperary in front of 3,939 spectators in Thurles. During a blistering 10-minute spell, Kelly scored four points and supplied another for Aaron Cunningham as the visitors turned up the heat.

Tipp were simply blown away by the pace and power of Clare’s second-half performance, having trailed 1-8 to 0-8 at the break, and the Premier County endured a 19-minute spell without a score from the 36th to 54th minute. During that time, Clare hit 1-5 without reply to gain a firm stranglehold on proceedings, with the 38th-minute goal a real thing of beauty from Kelly’s midfield sidekick Colm Galvin. The Clonlara man strode forward unmarked from the centre of the park and took a pass from Shane O’Donnell before finishing brilliantly at the Town End.

Tipp’s top scorer Liam McGrath brought his side to within six points, 0-13 to 2-13, with a brace of frees but any faint hope of a revival was quickly extinguished two minutes from time. Tipp goalkeeper Shane Hassett fumbled the greasy sliotar from Gearóid O’Connell’s lengthy delivery and substitute Alan Mulready tapped the ball home. Mulready’s goal opened up a 3-13 to 0-13 lead for Clare before Tipp centre-back Jason Forde netted the home side’s only goal in stoppage time.

Scorers for Tipperary: L McGrath 0-9 (7f), J Forde 1-0, P Ralph 0-2, D McCormack, S Cahill 0-1 each.

Scorers for Clare: C O’Connell 0-4 (2f, 1 65), T Kelly 0-4 (2f), C Galvin 1-1, A Mulready 1-0, P Duggan 0-3 (1 sl), E Enright 1-0, A Cunningham 0-1.

TIPPERARY: S Hassett; J Bourke, J Meagher, J Peters; T Hamill, J Forde, C Barrett; E Fennelly, B Maher; P Ralph, D McCormack, J McGrath; S Cahill, L McGrath, C Horan.

Subs: B Heffernan for Horan (44), S Kennedy for Fennelly (54).

CLARE: E Quilligan; J Browne, N O’Connor, S Morey; J Colleran, J Shanahan, G O’Connell; C Galvin, T Kelly; E Enright, C O’Connell, P Duggan; S O’Donnell, O Hickey, A Cunningham.

Subs: A Mulready for Enright (48), M Moroney for Kelly (59), D Moloney for O’Connell (60).

Referee: J O’Connell (Cork)

Team News

The Tipperary minor hurling team to play Clare in the Munster Minor Hurling Championship semi-final at Semple Stadium on Friday, June 24th has just one change from the team which defeated Cork in the last round – Stephen Cahill of Thurles Sarsfields replaces Conor Hammersley of Clonoulty Rossmore. The team is:

1. Shane Hassett (Drom and Inch)
2. James Bourke (Moycarkey Borris)
3. John Meagher (Loughmore Castleiney)
4. Jack Peters (Kilruane MacDonaghs)
5. Thomas Hamill (Killea)
6. Jason Forde (Silvermines) Captain
7. Cathal Barrett (Holycross Ballycahill)
8. Eoin Fennelly (Mullinahone)
9. Bill Maher (Kilsheelan Kilcash)
10. Pat Ralph (Moycarkey Borris)
11. Dan McCormack (Borris-Ileigh)
12. John McGrath (Loughmore Castleiney)
13. Stephen Cahill (Thurles Sarsfields)
14. Liam McGrath (Loughmore Castleiney)
15. Cathal Horan (Mullinahone)

For the Record

Clare Tipperary
2011 Team Management Gerry O’Connor (Eire Og Ennis – Joint Manager), Donal Moloney (Scariff – Joint Manager); Eamon Fennesey (Sixmilebridge – Selector);  Jimmy Browne (Clonlara – Selector)  Paul Kinnerk (Monaleen – Selector); Diarmuid Horgan  (Physio) Raymie Ryan (Manager – Cashel King Cormacs),
Ray Ralph (Moycarkey-Borris), Liam Flannery
(Nenagh Eire Og),
Jim Dunne (Moyle Rovers)
2011 Team Captain Tony Kelly
(Ballyea)
Jason Forde
(Silvermines)
2010 Championship Performance Lost to Waterford in the first round before victories over Kerry, Tipperary and Limerick saw a rematch against Waterford in the Final. Clare won by 1-16 to 1-11 to captured the Munster title. Lost to Cork after extra time in the first round before losing to Clare by 0-17 to 1-13 in the Semi-Final playoff at Cusack Park Ennis.
Number of Munster Minor Hurling titles 3 36
Last Munster Minor Hurling Title 2010 2007
Munster Minor Hurling Championship Record since 2000 Played – 31
Won – 14
Lost – 16
Drawn – 1
Played – 35
Won – 23
Lost – 9
Drawn – 3
Last meeting in the Munster Minor Hurling Championship May 5th 2010 at Cusack Park Ennis – Clare 0-17 Tipperary 1-13 (Munster Semi-Final 2nd Playoff) – an injury time point by Clare midfielder Tony Kelly ensured a victory the Banner County after a late Tipperary comeback.

MUNSTER GAA HURLING MINOR CHAMPIONSHIP 2011

First Round

Wednesday April 27th

@ Walsh Park Waterford                Waterford 2-16 Tipperary 1-13

@ Gaelic Grounds Limerick           Limerick 2-14 Cork 0-12

@ Austin Stack Park Tralee           Clare 6-24 Kerry 1-8


Losers Group Play-off 1

Saturday April 30th

 

@ Páirc Uí Chaoimh                       Cork 0-25 Kerry 2-6


Losers Group Play-off 2

Sunday May 8th

 

@ Semple Stadium Thurles           Tipperary 2-16 Cork 1-9


Semi-Finals

Friday June 24th

 

@ Semple Stadium Thurles           Clare v Tipperary 7:30pm


Saturday June 25th

 

@ Walsh Park Waterford                Waterford v Limerick 7:30pm

 

EXTRA TIME IN ALL GAMES UP TO THE FINAL


Final

Sunday July 10th


2011 Munster Minor Hurling Championship Matches played to date

Waterford 2-16 Tipperary 1-13 – April 27th @ Walsh Park Waterford (Munster First Round)

Waterford: P Cooke; J Barron, D Ahern, C Walsh; S O’Neill, D Foley, J Power; R Barry, S Roche; D Flynn, J Dillon, A O’Sullivan; S Bennett, C Kervick, C Chester.
Subs: S McNulty for Roche (48), M Harney for Kervick (52),C Heffernan for O’Sullivan (58).

Tipperary: J Maher; J Bourke, J Meagher, J Peters; C Barrett, J Forde, T Hamill; C Hammersley, E Fennelly; S Maher, P Ralph, T Kirwan; L McGrath, D McCormack, C Horan.
Subs: B Heffernan for Ralph (39), B Maher for Hammersley (41), P Ryan for Horan (53).

Referee: Derek Mackessy (Limerick)

Limerick 2-14 Cork 0-12 – April 27th @ Gaelic Grounds Limerick (Munster First Round)

Limerick: PJ Hall; S Irwin, B O’Connell, B Murphy; L Ryan, C Keogh, B Lynch; D Morrissey, D Dee; D Reidy, S Dowling, B O’Connor; K O’Brien, M Fitzgibbon, J Aherne.
Subs: E O’Farrell for Dowling (inj. 9); Dowling for O’Farrell (30); J Mullins for O’Brien (51); J Lenihan for Fitzgibbon (56); C O’Riordan for Dee (inj. 60).

Cork: G Minihane; K Burke, C Spillane, A Dennehy; C Walsh, D Sweetman, K McIntyre; R O’Shea, C Buckley; S O’Keeffe, D Cahill, C Murphy; A Cadogan, J Fitzgerald, K O’Keeffe.
Subs: P O’Callaghan for O’Keeffe (38); C McSweeney for Buckley (40); C Cullinane for Fitzgerald (49); P White for O’Shea (53).

Referee: Damien Fox (Clare)

Clare 6-24 Kerry 1-8 – April 27th @ Austin Stack Park Tralee (Munster First Round)

Clare – E Quilligan, J Browne, N O’Connor, S Morey, M Moroney, J Shanahan, G O’Connell, C Galvin, T Kelly, A Mulready, C O’Connell, F Melody, S O’Donnell, O Hickey, A Cunningham,

Subs: P Duggan for F Melody (h/t), J Colleran for M Moroney (48), S McGrath for A Cunningham (50), D Moloney for S Morey (50), D Barry for G O’Connell (56)

Kerry – K Fitzgibbon, T Moore, D Fitzell, M O’Halloran, D Collins, T Barrett, K O’Sullivan, E O’Connor, M Delaney, R Heffernan, P J Connolly, L Fitzell, D Goulding, P Boyle, S Dunne

Subs: T B McElligott for M O’Halloran (43), P McGrath for D Goulding (46), And D Leahy For: L Fitzell (50)

Referee: John O’Brien (Tipperary)

Cork 0-25 Kerry 2-6 – April 30th @ Pairc Uí Chaoimh (Munster Semi-Final 1st Playoff)

Cork: G Minihane; Alan Dennehy, C Barry, Anthony Dennehy; K Burke, C Spillane, C Walsh; S O’Keeffe, K McIntyre; A Cadogan, D Cahill, C Murphy; P O’Callaghan, D Sweetnam, R O’Shea.

Subs: D Morrissey for McSweeney (half-time), K O’Keeffe for Cahill (53), B O’Connell for McIntyre (56), P White for O’Callaghan (59), T Condon for Spillane (60).

Kerry: K Fitzgibbon; TB McElligott, D Fitzell, K O’Sullivan; M O’Halloran, D Collins, T Moore; E O’Connor, D Leahy; S Dunne, M Delaney, PJ Connolly; L Fitzell, P Boyle, R Heffernan.

Subs: P McGrath for Heffernan (8, injured), D Goulding for L Fitzell (51), V Savage for O’Connor (57), D Lynch for O’Halloran (60).

Referee: Shane Hourigan (Limerick)

Tipperary 2-16 Cork 1-9 – May 8th @ Semple Stadium Thurles (Munster Semi-Final 2nd Playoff)
Tipperary:  Shane Hassett; James Bourke, John Meagher, Jack Peters; Thomas Hamill, Jason Forde (Captain), Cathal Barrett; Bill Maher, Eoin Fennelly;  Conor Hammersley (0-2), Dan McCormack (0-1), Pat Ralph; John McGrath (0-2); Liam McGrath (Loughmore Castleiney – 0-9 frees), Cathal Horan (Mullinahone – 2-2)

Subs: Seamus Kennedy for Cathal Barrett, Barry Heffernan for John McGrath

Cork: Gary Minihane, Alan Dennehy, Colm Barry, Anthony Dennehy, Cormac Walsh, Colm Spillane, Killian Burke, Shane O’Keeffe, Killian McIntyre (0-2), Alan Cadogan, Dillon Cahill (0-1), Comac Murphy, Pa O’Callaghan (1-0), Darren Sweetnam (0-1), Rob O’Shea (0-5, 0-4f)

Subs: Cian Buckley for Barry (inj), Tomás Condon for Alan Dennehy, Danny Morrissey for Anthony Dennehy, Cillian Cullinane for Cadogan, John Fitzgerald for O’Keeffe

Referee: Pat Casey (Waterford)


2011 Top Scorers – Munster Minor Hurling Championship

 

Robert O’Shea (Cork) – 0-25 (0-22 frees)
Liam McGrath (Tipperary – 0-17 (0-14 frees, 0-2 ‘65)
Oisin Hickey (Clare) – 3-1
Jake Dillon (Waterford) – 0-10 (0-8 frees, 0-1 ‘65)
Padraig Boyle (Kerry) – 2-4
Cathal Horan (Tipperary) – 2-3
Alan Mulready (Clare) – 2-2
Shane Dowling (Limerick) – 0-7 (0-4 frees)
Aaron Cunningham (Clare) – 0-6
Cathal O’Connel (Clare) – 0-6 ( 0-4 frees)
Pa O’Callaghan (Cork) – 1-3 (0-1 free)

Alan Cadogan (Cork) – 0-5
Jack Aherne (Limerick) – 1-2
Cein Chester (Waterford) – 1-2

Shane Dunne (Kerry) – 1-2 (0-1 free)

Jason Forde (Tipperary) – 1-1 (1-0 free)
Shane O’Donnell (Clare) – 1-1
David Reidy (Limerick) – 0-4 (0-2 frees)
P J Connolly (Kerry) – 0-4
Killian McIntyre (Cork) – 0-4
Brendan O’Connor (Limerick) – 1-0
Micheal Harney (Waterford) – 1-0
Dan McCormack (Tipperary) – 0-3
Adam O’Sullivan (Waterford) – 0-3

Colm Galvin (Clare) – 0-3
Tony Kelly (Clare) – 0-3
Cormac Murphy (Cork) – 0-3
Darren Sweetnam (Cork) – 0-3
Conor Hammersley (Tipperary) – 0-2
John McGrath (Tipperary) – 0-2
Muiris Delaney (Kerry) – 0-2 (0-1 free)

Shane Roche (Waterford), Sean Maher (Tipperary), Mike Fitzgibbon (Limerick), Cormac Walsh (Cork), Kevin O’Keeffe (Cork) (0-1 free), Gearoid O’Connell (Clare), Jarleth Colleran (Clare), R Heffernan (Kerry), L Fitzell (Kerry), Dillon Cahill (Cork) – 0-1 each

Recent Meetings in the Munster Minor Hurling Championship

May 5th 2010 at Cusack Park Ennis – Clare 0-17 Tipperary 1-13 (Munster Semi-Final 2nd Playoff)

Liam McGrath’s goal helped Tipperary to retrieve a late deficit before Clare midfielder Tony Kelly scored an injury time point to secure victory.

June 25th 2008 at Semple Stadum Thurles – Tipperary 2-12 Clare 1-10 (Munster Semi-Final)

Paddy Murphy scored 2-1 and Noel McGrath added 3 points to help Tipperary to a 5 point victory. Conor McGrath scored a 2nd minute goal and added 3 points for Clare.

May 2nd 2007 at the Gaelic Grounds Limerick – Tipperary 3-12 Clare 1-11 (Munster First Round)

Goals from John O’Neill (2) and Patrick “Bonnar” Maher helped Tipperary a 7 point victory. John Conlon scored 1-3 for Clare.

April 5th 2006 at the Gaelic Grounds Limerick – Tipperary 2-13 Clare 1-8 (Munster First Round)

A Joey McLoughney penalty goal and 1-1 from Pa Bourke ensured Tipperary proved too strong for a Clare team for whom Colin Ryan scored 1-3 from placed balls.

April 2nd 2005 at the Gaelic Grounds Limerick -  Tipperary 2-20 Clare 1-11 (Munster First Round)

After the sides were level at 1-9 apiece at the interval, Tipperary took over to dominate the second half completely to run out 12 point winners. Joey McLoughney (1-6) and Niall Bergin (1-3) led the Tipperary scoring while Bernard Gaffney (1-1) and Colin Ryan (0-4) were top scores for Clare.

March 27th 2004 at the Gaelic Grounds Limerick – Tipperary 2-24 Clare 0-9 (Munster First Round)

 

Munster Minor Hurling Championship Roll Of Honour

Tipperary (36) – 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1967, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1973, 1976, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007

Cork (32) – 1928, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1951, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1995, 1998 , 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008

Limerick (5) – 1940, 1958, 1963, 1965, 1984

Waterford (4) – 1929, 1948, 1992, 2009

Clare (3) – 1981, 1989, 2010

 

Munster Minor Hurling Championship – List of Winning Teams

Visit the Munster GAA web site History section to view the complete list of each winning team since the competition began in1928 - http://munster.gaa.ie/history/mh_teams/

 

Munster Minor Hurling Cup

There is no name on the Munster Minor Hurling Cup. The cup itself was presented by T.W.A. Shannon Airport in 1946.

All Ireland Minor Hurling Championship

 

In the Minor Hurling All Ireland Roll of Honour, Tipperary and Cork are tied for second in the charts with 18 titles each behind Kilkenny’s 20 titles. Limerick have 3 titles (1940, 1958, 1984), Waterford have won 2 titles (1929, 1948) while Clare’s only title to date came in 1997.

 

Of the last 12 All-Ireland Minor Hurling Finals played, the Irish Press Cup has only returned to Munster on 3 occasions – Cork (2001) and Tipperary (2006 and 2007). Of the other 9 titles since 1999, Galway have 5 and Kilkenny have captured 4.

 

Tipperary were All-Ireland Minor Hurling Champions in 1930, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1947, 1949, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1976, 1980, 1982, 1996, 2006, 2007

 

Cork were All-Ireland Minor Hurling Champions in 1928, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1951, 1964, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1985, 1995, 1998, 2001

 

Munster Minor Hurling Championship – Odds and Ends

 

 

Clare have won at least 1 match in the Munster Minor Hurling Championship over the last 6 years. Waterford have the next best consecutive streak with at least 1 victory in the last 4 years.

 

The last 3 counties to win the Munster Minor Hurling Championship all lost their first round matches. 2010 champions Clare lost to Waterford by 1-21 to 0-16 before qualifying via the Losers Group and defeated Waterford by 1-16 to 0-11 in the Munster Final. 2009 champions Waterford lost to Clare in the first round by 1-12 to 0-14 before getting back on track with wins over Limerick, Clare and Tipperary to win the final. Cork lost in the 2008 first round to Clare by 2-17 to 2-16 before securing victories over Limerick, Waterford and Tipperary.

 

Clare are the defending Munster Minor Hurling Champions following a 1-16 to 1-11 victory over Waterford at Semple Stadium Thurles. David O’Halloran’s 38th minute goal proved the decisive score helping Clare to victory.

 

The winning Clare team and scorers were as follows – Ronan Taaffe; Haulie Vaughan, Paul Flanagan (Captain), Seadna Morey; Enda Boyce, Kevin Lynch, Stephan O’Halloran (0-1); Colm Galvin, Tony Kelly (0-2); Cathal Malone, Paudge Collins, Jamie Shanahan (0-1); David O’Halloran (1-3, 0-1 free), Niall Arthur (0-6, 0-5 frees, 0-1 65), Daire Keane (0-3). Subs: Alan Mulready for Malone (48), Cathal O’Connell for Collins (59)

Of Cork’s 47 scores in the 2011 Munster Minor Hurling Championship, 24 came from placed balls.
Munster Minor Hurling Finals

 

1928    @ Mitchelstown          Cork 3-4                      Waterford 3-2

1929    @ Waterford               Waterford 7-5              Tipperary 1-2

1930    @ Cork                       Tipperary 4-3              Cork 0-3

1931    @ Clonmel                  Tipperary 6-5              Waterford 6-2

1932    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 7-8              Clare 3-0

1933    @ Cork                       Tipperary 3-1              Cork 2-2

1934    @ Cork                       Tipperary 3-6              Waterford 0-6

1935    @ Cork                       Tipperary 4-3              Cork 2-1

1936    @ Mitchelstown          Cork 6-5                      Tipperary 1-4

1937    @ Cork                       Cork 8-4                      Limerick 3-2

1938    @ Cork                       Cork 9-3                      Kerry 0-0

1939    @ Thurles                   Cork 8-3          `           Clare 0-2

1940    @ Thurles                   Limerick 8-3                Clare 0-4

1941    @ Limerick                 Cork 4-6                      Tipperary 3-3

1942    Championship Abandoned

1943    No Championship

1944    No Championship

1945    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 8-10                        Clare 0-2

1946    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 5-6              Cork 4-2

1947    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 2-7              Waterford 1-2

1948    @ Thurles                   Waterford 3-6              Tipperary 0-2

1949    @ Cork                       Tipperary 5-6              Clare 5-5

1950    @ Killarney                 Tipperary 12-3                        Clare 2-0

1951    @ Limerick                 Cork 5-11                    Limerick 1-3

1952    @ Limerick                 Tipperary 10-7                        Clare 1-2

1953    @ Limerick                 Tipperary 3-11                        Limerick 3-3

1954    @ Limerick                 Tipperary 3-5              Limerick 2-3

1955    @ Limerick                 Tipperary 8-11                        Waterford 2-5

1956    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 10-10          Waterford 4-4

1957    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 3-8              Limerick 1-4

1958    @ Thurles                   Limerick 8-9                Waterford 2-5

1959    @ Cork                       Tipperary 5-8              Limerick 1-4

1960    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 6-7              Galway 4-3

1961    @ Limerick                 Tipperary 7-11                        Cork 1-6

1962    @ Limerick                 Tipperary 4-11                        Cork 4-1

1963    @ Limerick                 Limerick 4-12              Tipperary 5-4

1964    @ Limerick                 Cork 2-14                    Tipperary 2-9

1965    @ Limerick                 Limerick 5-5                Tipperary 3-9

1966    @ Limerick                 Cork 6-7                      Galway 2-5

1967    @ Limerick                 Cork 4-10                    Limerick 0-3

1968    @ Limerick                 Cork 7-8                      Waterford 4-2

1969    @ Limerick                 Cork 1-12                    Tipperary 2-4

1970    @ Limerick                 Cork 3-8                      Tipperary 4-4

1971    @ Killarney                 Cork 6-13                    Clare 3-5

1972    @ Thurles                   Cork 4-11                    Limerick 0-3

1973    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 5-12                        Limerick 5-4

1974    @ Thurles                   Cork 3-7                      Tipperary 2-10

@ Dungarvan             Cork 2-11                    Tipperary 2-7

1975    @ Limerick                 Cork 3-16                    Tipperary 1-7

1976    @ Cork                       Tipperary 5-10                        Limerick 5-6

1977    @ Thurles                   Cork 2-8                      Limerick 2-7

1978    @ Thurles                   Cork 1-14                    Tipperary 3-6

1979    @ Thurles                   Cork 3-17                    Limerick 4-4

1980    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 1-17                        Limerick 1-4

1981    @ Thurles                   Clare 3-13                   Tipperary 3-11

1982    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 1-10                        Limerick 1-7

1983    @ Limerick                 Tipperary 3-15                        Limerick 2-8

1984    @ Thurles                   Limerick 3-6                Tipperary 2-7

1985    @ Cork                       Cork 1-13                    Tipperary 1-8

1986    @ Killarney                 Cork 3-10                    Tipperary 2-13

@ Kilmallock               Cork 2-11                    Tipperary 1-11

1987    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 1-11                        Cork 2-9

1988    @ Limerick                 Cork 5-7                      Tipperary 1-2

1989    @ Cork                       Clare 2-13                   Limerick 2-11

1990    @ Thurles                   Cork 1-9                      Clare 0-9

1991    @ Cork                       Tipperary 3-13                        Limerick 1-5

1992    @ Cork                       Waterford 4-7              Tipperary 3-10

@ Cork                       Waterford 2-10            Tipperary 0-14

1993    @ Limerick                 Tipperary 1-12                        Cork 1-9

1994    @ Thurles                   Cork 2-15                    Waterford 0-9

1995    @ Thurles                   Cork 3-18                    Waterford 0-10

1996    @ Limerick                 Tipperary 2-18                        Waterford 1-11

1997    @ Cork                       Tipperary 2-13                        Clare 1-13

1998    @ Thurles                   Cork 3-18                    Clare 0-8

1999    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 1-13                        Clare 2-7

2000    @ Thurles                   Cork 2-19                    Limerick 1-10

2001    @ Cork                       Tipperary 1-13                        Cork 1-6

2002    @ Cork                       Tipperary 3-7              Cork 2-7

2003    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 2-12                        Cork 0-16

2004    @ Thurles                   Cork 2-13                    Tipperary 3-8

2005    @ Cork                       Cork 2-18                    Limerick 1-12

2006    @ Thurles                   Cork 2-20                    Tipperary 1-15

2007    @ Thurles                   Tipperary 0-18                        Cork 1-11

2008    @ Limerick                 Cork 0-19                    Tipperary 0-18

2009    @ Thurles                   Waterford 0-18            Tipperary 1-13
2010    @ Thurles                   Clare 1-16                   Waterford 1-11