Munster Junior Football Championship Semi-Final – Cork 0-16 Limerick 0-13

Cork defeated Limerick by 0-16 to 0-13 in the Munster Junior Football Championship Semi-Final on Sunday June 14th at Pairc Ui Rinn.


Cork shake off challenge of Limerick to qualify for Munster junior decider

Cork 0-16 Limerick 0-13

Denis Hurley reports from Páirc Uí Rinn for the42.ie

Four unanswered points in the final six minutes helped Cork to advance past the stiff challenge of Limerick in the Munster JFC semi-final at Páirc Uí Rinn this afternoon.

The Rebels, winners of five of the past 10 All-Irelands at the grade, were strong favourites given that they were able to include members of the successful 2013 side, but the Shannonsiders, with the aid of a win over Clare, put it up to them for long periods.
While Cork led by 0-2 to no score early on, a pair of Michael Lyons points, allied to scores from Jimmy Barry-Murphy and Jason Mullins, put Limerick ahead as the home wides tally began to mount.

Cork midfielder Micheál Ó Laoire came closest to a goal in the opening half, his fisted effort kept out by Gearóid Greaney, but by and large the sides matched each other point for point, 0-7 each the half-time score.

The third quarter was fairly even too, Alan Barry and early sub Séamus Hickey impressing in the Cork attack while Jimmy Barry-Murphy got into the groove for Limerick and by the 45th minute it was 0-11 each. Barry fisted over to put Cork in front but Limerick led for the first time in the second half as Killian Ryan’s point was followed by Barry-Murphy’s fifth. Though Seán Kiely blazed wide with a goal effort, Cork levelled through Barry and then Hickey put them in front again.

Séamus O’Carroll was unlucky to hit the post with a late Limerick point attempt and Cork made the most of that let-of as Mark Sugrue and Hickey gave them breathing space.

Scorers for Cork: Séamus Hickey, Alan Barry 0-4 each, Mark Sugrue (0-1f) 0-3, Seán Kiely 0-2, John Corkery, Brian Coughlan, Anthony O’Connor 0-1 each.

Scorers for Limerick: Jimmy Barry-Murphy 0-5 (0-3f), Michael Lyons, Jason Mullins (0-2 frees) 0-3 each, Séamus O’Carroll, Killian Ryan 0-1 each.

Cork

1. Anthony Seymour (Castlehaven)
2. AJ O’Connor (Kiskeam)
3. Colm Hyde (Naomh Abán)
4. John McLoughlin (Kanturk)
5. Seán Kiely (Macroom)
6. Jason Collins (St Mary’s)
7. Bart Daly (Newmarket)
8. Micheál Ó Laoire (Naomh Abán)
9. Cillian Brosnan (Brian Dillons)
10. John Corkery (Aghabullogue)
11. Brian Coughlan (Kinsale)
12. Mark Sugrue (Bandon)
13. Anthony O’Connor (Knocknagree)
14. Paul Condon (Mayfield)
15. Alan Barry (Glanmire).
Subs:
22. Séamus Hickey (Rockchapel) for Coughlan (7, injured)
11. Coughlan for Condon (38)
17. Darren Murphy (Ballincollig) for Hyde (48)
21. Peter Daly (St Mary’s) for Corkery (50-52, blood)

Limerick

1. Gearóid Greaney (Dromcollogher-Broadford)
2. Seán Barrett (Bruff)
3. Kevin Brosnan (Monagea)
4. Brian Hannigan (Feenagh-Kilmeedy)
5. Tony McCarthy (Kildimo-Pallaskenry)
6. Mike Sheehan (Fr Caseys)
7. James Naughton (St Senan’s)
8. David Ward (Fr Caseys)
9. Tony McMahon (Pallasgreen)
20. W Cronin (St Patrick’s)
11. Séamus O’Carroll (Cappagh)
12. Killian Ryan (Mungret)
13. Jimmy Barry-Murphy (Ballylanders)
14. Jason Mullins (St Patrick’s)
18. Michael Lyons (Adare).
Subs
17. Thomas Butler (Feohanagh-Castlemahon) for Ward (16)
23. Brian Fanning (Pallasgreen) for McMahon (34)
10. Kevin Barry (Pallasgreen) for Naughton (43)
22. Michael O’Donovan (Galbally) for Ryan (49)
15. Thomas Quilligan (Newcastlewest) for Lyons (52).

Referee: Alan Kissane (Waterford).


Fixture Details

Munster Junior Football Championship Semi-Final
Sunday 14th June 2015 in Páirc Uí Rinn @ 13:30
Corcaigh v Luimneach
Extra Time if Necessary i.e 2 x 10 minute periods only
Referee: Alan Kissane (Portláirge)


Team News

CORK JUNIOR FOOTBALL

1. Anthony Seymour (Castlehaven)

2. A. J. O’Connor (Kiskeam)

3. Colm Hyde (Naomh Abán)

4. John MacLoughlin (Kanturk)

5. Sean Kiely (Macroom) Capt.

6. Jason Collins (St. Mary’s)

7. Bart Daly (Newmarket)

8. Micheál Ó Laoire (Naomh Abán)

9. Cillian Brosnan (Brian Dillons)

10. John Corkery (Aghabullogue)

11. Brian Coughlan (Kinsale)

12. Mark Sugrue (Bandon)

13. Anthony O’Connor (Knocknagree)

14. Paul Condon (Mayfield)

15. Alan Barry (Glanmire)

Subs:

16. Anthony Casey (Kiskeam)

17. Darren Murphy (Ballincollig)

18. T. J. Brosnan (Newmarket)

19. Fionn Herlihy (Mitchelstown)

20. John Ryan (Newmarket)

21. Peter Daly (St. Mary’s)

22. Seamus Hickey (Rockchapel)

23. Gearoid Finn (Kinsale)

24. Ruairi O’Hagan (Fermoy)

Selectors: Paul McCarthy (Kinsale) – Manager, Danny Culloty (Newmarket), Michael Lyons (Araglin), Alan Whelan (Brian Dillons), Tim O’Sullivan (Macroom).

Medical Officer: Dr. Paddy Burke. Physiotherapist: Gary Aherne.

Click here for details about Kerry v Cork Munster SFC Final on July 2nd