AIB Munster GAA Hurling Junior Club Championship Quarter-Final – St Kieran’s (Limerick) 0-14 Kilsheelan-Kilcash (Tipperary) 1-2

St Kieran’s so impressive in easy march to semi-finals

By John Redington for the Irish Examiner newspaper

St Kieran’s (Limerick) 0-14 Kilsheelan-Kilcash (Tipperary) 1-2

Limerick’s St Kieran’s of Ardagh-Coolcappa got the better of Tipperary’s Kilsheelan-Kilcash to reach the Munster JHC semi-finals at the Gaelic Grounds on Saturday. Kilsheelan bagged the only goal after 10 minutes but Donie Nolan’s free-taking saw St Kieran’s to a 0-9 to 1-1 half-time lead. The second half was close but the Suirsiders could not make any breach a tight Kieran’s defence.

Scorers for St Kieran’s: D Nolan 0-9 (6fs, 1 65), A Molyneaux, R Cahill, J Muckell, JB Harnett, D Treacy 0-1.

Scorers for Kilsheelan-Kilcash: E Sweeney 1-0, A Harte (f), J Roche 0-1.

ST KIERAN’S: J Greaney; M Windle, P McCarthy, B McCarthy; M Flynn, P Windle, S Windle; A Molyneaux, JB Harnett; I Mackessy, J McCarthy, R Cahill; D Collum, D Nolan, J Muckell.

Subs: D Treacy for D Collum (43), T Doyle for J Muckell (59), M Breen for M Windle (59), J Windle for S Windle (61), C Madigan for I Mackessy (62).

KILSHEELAN-KILCASH: I Coughlan; C Davin Murphy, J Ryan, K Larkin; D Lonergan, S Prendergast, S O’Halloran; T Ryan, W Ryan; B Maher, N Walsh, P Larkin; E Sweeney, J Roche, A Harte.

Subs: A Walsh for E Sweeney (23), N Ó Cuinneagáin for C Davin Murphy (43), P Kennedy for N Ó Cuinneagáin (inj 54), D Corcoran for S O’Halloran (56), K Robinson for J Roche (56).

Referee: D Fox (Clare)

For the Record

St. Kierans (Limerick) Kilsheelan-Kilcash (Tipperary)
Number of Munster Club Junior Hurling titles
(by County)
1 1
Last Munster Club
Junior Hurling Title
(by County)
2009
(Blackrock (Limerick) 1-12 Fermoy (Cork) 0-14)
2007
(Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) 3-10 Barryroe (Cork) 0-9)
Munster Club Junior Hurling Championship Record since 2000 for each county’s representative Played – 14
Won – 6
Lost – 8
Drawn – 0
Played – 16
Won – 8
Lost –  8
Drawn – 0
Last meeting in the Munster Club Junior Hurling Championship involving participating county representatives November 22nd 2009 (Munster Club Semi-Final) at Kilmallock
Blackrock (Limerick) 0-11 Aherlow (Tipperary) 0-9

 

Munster GAA HURLING Club Junior Championship 2012

Quarter-Final

Saturday November 10th (Replay date – Saturday November 17th)

@ Feenagh                            St. Kierans (Limerick) v Kilsheelan-Kilcash (Tipperary) 2:00pm


Semi-Finals
Sunday November 18th (Replay date – Saturday November 24th)

@ Kerry or Tipperary venue             Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) v

St. Kierans (Limerick) or Kilsheelan-Kilcash (Tipperary)

@ Waterford venue               Butlerstown (Waterford) v Kildorrey (Cork)

Final

Sunday December 9th (Replay date – Saturday December 15th)

@ Mallow

Odds and Ends

Cork clubs have won at least 1 match in each of the years of the competition since beginning in 2003.

The Limerick representatives in the Munster Junior Hurling Championship have won at least 1 match in each of the last 3 seasons.

Tipperary’s representatives have won two of their last six matches in the Munster Junior Hurling Championship.

Since 2003, the average winning margin of victory in the Munster Club Junior Hurling Final has been 10.7 points. The winning club has averaged 20.6 aggregate points while the losing club has averaged 9.9 aggregate points.

Munster GAA Club HURLING Junior Championship Roll Of Honour

Cork (6) – 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011

Clare (1) – 2003

Tipperary (1) – 2007

Limerick (1) – 2009

All Ireland GAA Club HURLING Junior Championship

In the Club Junior Hurling All Ireland Roll of Honour, Cork top the charts with 4 titles while Limerick have 1 title courtesy of Blackrock in 2009/2010.

Munster GAA Club HURLING Junior Championship – List of Winning Teams

2003 – Newmarket-on-Fergus (Clare) 3-10 Dromina (Cork) 1-10

NEWMARKET-ON-FERGUS, CLARE: Kieran Devitt, Damien Mulcahy, Anthony Kilmartin, John McInerney, Jimmy Clancy, Dara Naughton , Robert Mullins, Rory Murphy (Captain), Marty Meehan, Shane Liddy, James McInerney, Robert Shanahan, Shane O’Leary, Cathal Kilmartin, Bernard Gaffney
Subs : – Keith Begley for Shane Liddy, Bruce Orpen for Robert Mullins

2004 – Ballygarvan (Cork) 0-16 Tramore (Waterford) 1-5
BALLYGARVAN, CORK: Joe Kennefick; Dona Sweeney, Joe Spillane, Daniel Browne; Ger Spillane, Cian O’Conchur, Alan Butler; Finbarr Barry, Stephen White; Ken Ashman, Shane O’Leary, Gary White; Morgan Sheehy, Michael Dowd, Liam Dillon
Subs: Robert Bouse for G. Spillane (injured); Brian Daly for Dowd (injured)

2005 – Fr. O’Neills (Cork) 1-12 Knockshegowna (Tipperary) 0-7
FR. O’NEILLS, CORK: David Dorgan, Brian O’Driscoll, Dick O’Neill, John O’Mahony, Ray O’Neill, Brian O’Callaghan, Billy Murphy, Jerh Holland (Captain), Ger O’Leary, Colin Buckley, Eoin Conway, Edmund Holland, Podge Butler, John Flavin, Kieran Wall
Subs used: Eoghan McCarthy for Colin Buckley. Unused Subs: Paul Colbert, Quintin Higgins, Eoin Griffin, David Colbert, Mike O’Brien, Rob Murphy, Shane Harrington, James O’Donoghue, James Walsh, Luke Swayne, Ger Hennessy, Shane Donnelly.

2006 – Kilworth (Cork) 4-16 Knockshegowna (Tipperary) 1-7
KILWORTH (CORK): Kieran Walsh (Captain); Alan Kenny, John Hegarty, Damien McNamara; Maurice McNamara, Will Twomey, Mark O’Connor; Dion Cahill, Elton Pierce; Thomas Twomey, Brian Tobin, Joe Cahill; Paudie Lynch, Adrian Mannix, Damien O’Donoghue.
Subs: Declan Tobin for John Hegarty (injured), Aidan Kenny for Thomas Twomey, James Moakley for Brian Tobin, Ned O’Brien for Adrian Mannix, Noel Gowen for Dion Cahill

2007 – Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) 3-10 Barryroe (Cork) 0-9
MOYLE ROVERS (TIPPERARY): Ian Browne; Michael Mulcahy, Noel Wall (Captain), Padraig Kelly; Seán Keating, Daniel Lyne, Ronan Desmond; Martin Dunne, Peter Acheson; Barry Whelan, Eddie Whelan, Sean Carey; Brian Mulvihill, Paul Johnson, Declan Browne
Subs: James Williams for Johnson, John Shanahan for Mulvihill, Kevin Condon for Carey, David Lorigan for Barry Whelan, Denis McGrath for Eddie Whelan

2008 – Dripsey (Cork) 2-11 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-3
DRIPSEY (CORK): Aidan Buckley; Barry Kelleher, John O’Mahony, Liam Buckley; John Carey, John O’Riordan, Pat O’Riordan; David Foley, Conor Hayes; Gary Murphy, Diarmuid O’Riordan (Captain), Mark O’Sullivan; David O’Sullivan, John Hogan, David Buckley.
Subs: Ger Manley for Hogan (44th); Thomas Ryan for Buckley (45th)

2009 – Blackrock (Limerick) 1-12 Fermoy (Cork) 0-14
BLACKROCK (LIMERICK): Pat Heffernan; Nigel Hosford, TG Ryan, Tommy Clifford; Ritchie Murphy, Dave Moloney, Niall Moloney; Brian Moloney, Pa McGrath; Kevin Palmer, Ritchie McCarthy, Simon Hennessy; Ruairi O’Shaughnessy, Brendan Hennessy (Captain), Aidan Murphy.
Subs: Barry O’Shaughnessy for Palmer (38), Declan Danaher for Hennessy (48), Ken Douglas for McGrath (54)

2010 – Meelin (Cork) 5-18 St. Patricks (Tipperary) 0-9
MEELIN (CORK): Stephen M. O’Sullivan;  Mike Forrest, Denis O’Riordan, Diarmuid Lenihan;  William Buckley, Kevin Collins, Jerry Forrest (Captain); Liam Collins, William Murphy;  John Forrest, Shane O’Riordan, Brendan O’Sullivan; Eamonn Brosnan, Jeremy Curtin, D.J. O’Sullivan
Subs:  Conor Murphy for B. O’Sullivan (46);  T.J. Brosnan for D. O’Riordan (49); Ben Collins for J. Curtin (50);  Joseph O’Doherty for W. Buckley (50); Liam O’Sullivan  for S. M. O’Sullivan (55)

2011 – Charleville (Cork) 3-15 Cappamore (Limerick) 2-8
CHARLEVILLE: Cyrian Curtin; Micheal O’Flynn, Conor Fitzgerald, Alan Dennehy; Barry McCarthy, Colm O’Flynn, Brendan Dennehy; James Casey, Daniel O’Flynn (Captain); Derry Murphy, Gavin Kelleher. Alan O’Connor; Andrew Cagney, Mervyn Gammell, James O’Brien
Subs: Mark Kavanagh for Kelleher (41), P.J. O’Halloran for Gammell (58), Denis O’Sullivan for M. O’Flynn (58),