Ladies’ Inter Provincial football squads

Ladies’ Inter Provincial football squads

From the RTE.ie web site

Tuesday, 26 May 2009 13:10

The squads have been announced for this Saturday’s Ladies’ Football Inter Provincial Championships taking place in Kinnegad.

The Munster squad includes 12 Cork All Ireland winners including All Stars such as Angela Walsh and Valerie Mulcahy and also features exciting young talent such as Clare’s Eimear Considine.

Defending champions Ulster also bring a formidable pool of players to the tournament. Gregory McGonigle’s side has a strong representation from the Down side that recently won the Bord Gáis Energy NFL Division 2 title including Eliza Downey, Kyla Trainor and Aileen Pyers. Armagh midfield general Caroline O’Hanlon leads the Red Hands’ challenge at the weekend.

Connacht return to the competition this year after not competing in ’07. Seven of the Roscommon side that won the NFL Division 3 title are named in the squad and valuable experience comes in the form of Sligo’s Noelle Gormley and Mayo’s Fiona McHale.

Leinster last won this tournament in 2006 and with both Dublin and Laois going well in the league the province certainly has the players to challenge for silverware.

Dublin’s Denise Masterson and Laois All Star Brianne Leahy will provide the leadership on the park while O’Moore County duo Martha Kirwan and Aisling O’Loughlin will be charged with keeping the scoreboard ticking over.

Connacht Interpro Panel

K Connolly (Sligo), N Tierney (Mayo), R Goodwin (Sligo) F Maye (Sligo), M Carey (Roscommon), S Cooney (Roscommon) J Mulligan (Sligo), M Candon (Roscommon), E Codd (Sligo), K Maloney (Sligo) F McHale (Mayo), AM Carley (Roscommon), E Casey (Roscommon), N Gormley (Sligo), I McNulty (Sligo), F McLoughlin (Mayo), T Taylor (Sligo), M McCawley (Leitrim), Claire Grehan (Roscommon), C Kelly (Roscommon), M Freyne (Roscommon), M Keenehan (Roscommon), R Ryan (Roscommon), L Cafferkey (Mayo).

Munster Interpro Panel

E Harte (Cork), R Buckley (Cork), A Walsh (Cork), S Healy (Limerick), G O’Flynn (Cork), B Stack (Cork), B Corkery (Cork), A McDermott (Tipperary), N Kelly (Cork), N Cleary (Cork), M O’Connor (Cork), P Dennehy (Kerry), V Mulcahy (Cork), M Ryan (Waterford), A Kelly (Clare), A Barrett (Cork), D O’Brien (Limerick), M McGrath (Waterford), A Leonard (Kerry), R Buckley (Cork), B Breen (Kerry), S Houlihan, (Kerry), L Cronin (Kerry), A Lyons (Kerry), M Morrissey (Tipperary), E Considine (Clare), M O’Donoghue (Kerry), G O’Brien (Tipperary), E Hanley (Tipperary), M Finnegan (Kerry).

Ulster Interpro Panel

D Hagan (Armagh), C Marley (Armagh), E Downey (Down), N McMullan (Derry), K Conway (Derry), M Moriarty (Armagh), S McCleary (Armagh), C O’Hanlon (Armagh), A McDonnell (Donegal), N Hegarty (Donegal), C Timoney (Antrim), S O’Hagan (Armagh), A Pyers (Down), M Downey (Down), B Sheridan (Cavan), E Kelly (Derry), D Toal (Armagh), C Carey (Antrim), M McAlinden (Armagh), K Trainor (Down), L Morgan (Down), J Connell (Down), D English (Cavan), S McCoy (Armagh), C McCann (Armagh), D McMaster (Derry), R O’Keefe (Cavan), A Doonan (Cavan), C Hegarty (Donegal), D Toner (Donegal)

Leinster Interpro Panel

C O’Connor (Dublin), M Kavanagh (Dublin), S Tracey (Longford), S McGrath (Dublin), L McKeever(Meath), B Leahy (Kildare), P Fogarty (Laois), N Early (Kildare), D Masterson (Dublin), G Nulty (Meath), A Smith (Longford), S Ahern (Dublin), M Doyle (Wexford), M Kirwan (Laois), A O’Loughlin (Laois), MR Kelly (Wexford), A Jennings (Kildare), E Murray (Meath), N Comyne (Dublin), A Quigley (Laois), D Murtagh (Longford), A Gately (Kildare), A Cluxton (Dublin), F Claffey (Westmeath), A Holton (Kildare), C Coffey (Meath), F Blessington (Longford), A Watters (Wexford), A Herbert (Kildare), C Deeny (Wicklow).