Intermediate Hurling

Number of Titles
Cork (13)
Tipperary (9)
Limerick (3)
Clare (1)
Waterford (1)
Kerry (1)
Galway (1) 

Intermediate Hurling Cup: The Sweet Afton Cup presented by Mr. Jerry Shelly of Tipperary in 1961.

Holders: Tipperary 2013 (Captained by David Young)

The teams listed below are those which took part in the Munster Intermediate Hurling Final in the year listed.

The teams in Bold went on to win the All-Ireland Intermediate Hurling Final in that season.

Munster Intermediate Hurling Cup

Munster Intermediate Hurling Cup

 

Back to Provincial Winning Teams


1961 – TIPPERARY: Eddie Maher, Paddy O’Meara, Dick Callinan, John O’Dwyer, Christy Hartigan, Pat Ryan, Sean Cullagh, Sean McGovern, Mick Kenny, Donal Ryan, Tom Larkin, Liam Tierney (Captain), Tom Flynn, Jim McGrath, Peter O’Dwyer

1962 – GALWAY: Mick Howley; Wille Fogarty, Ted Dolly, Joe Lyons; Paul O’Shaughnessy, Michael Connaughton, Andy Furey; Michael King, Sean Gleeson; Sean Devlin, Paddy Egan, Mick Curtin; Jim O’Donoghue, Lexie Marmion, Martin Cummins

Sub: Cathal Stanley for King; Louis Duffy for Furey.

1963 – TIPPERARY: Peter O’Sullivan, Tom Burke, Mick Barry, Paddy Crampton, T.J. Ryan, Gerry Gleeson, Paddy Hallinan, John Keating, Mick Roche, Michael Keating, Jim Collison, Fonsie Condon, Michael Kearns, Tom Larkin, Jackie Lanigan (Captain)
Sub: Patsy Dawson.

1964 – CORK: Tom Monaghan, Brian Aherne, Liam Butler, Sean Barry, Johnny Browne, Jim Nyhan, Pat O’Connor, Tom Savage, Willie Frawley, John White, Mick Waters, Jeremiah Holland, Johnny McCarthy, Colm Sheehan, Billy Fitton
Subs: Derry O’Brien, Martin O’Donoghue, Dave Murphy

1965 – CORK: John Dempsey, Dave Murphy (Captain), John Ryan, Mossie Garde, John O’Keeffe, John Barry-Murphy, Finbar Sheehan, John O’Keeffe, John Hogan, Seanie Barry, Billy Galligan, John Barry, Derry O’Brien, John Kevin Coleman, Seamus Daly
Subs: Matthew Murphy, Mick Kenneally

1966 – TIPPERARY: Seamus Shinners, Willie Lonergan, Ned Ryan, Ailbe Bourke, Jim Drohan, Noel O’Gorman, Patsy Dawson, Willie O’Grady, Jim Fogarty, Seamus Kenny, Dinny Dunne, Michael Jones, Tommy Brennan, Stephen Noonan, Paddy McLoughlin.

1967 – CORK: Tom Monaghan, Dave Murphy, Paddy Dunne, Sean Barry, Pat Hegarty, John Hogan, Pat O’Sullivan, Billy Fitton, Billy Fitzgibbon, Tomas Ryan, John Kevin Coleman, Mick Kenneally, Derry Coleman, John O’Connell, Dinny John Daly
Subs: Jerry Keating, Paddy Murphy

1968 – LIMERICK: Pat Clancy, Mike O’Loughlin, Mike Carroll, Johnny Byrnes, Eddie Franklin, Tom Markham, Tim McAuliffe, Roger Ryan, Mick O’Brien, Tony Hickey, Noel Bridgeman, Charlie McCarthy (Captain), Pat Fogarty, Ken Dermody, Ritchie Martin.
Subs: Ed Prendeville, Roddy Ryan, Johnny Moloney.

1969 – CORK: Tom Monaghan, John Twomey, John Ryan, John O’Connell, Ollie O’Keeffe, John Hogan, Pat McDonnell, Jack Russell, Jim Russell, Seamus Gillen, Mick Malone, Frank Kelleher, Tom Meaney, Dinny John Daly, Derry Coleman


1970 KERRY: Jim Breen, Mick McCarthy, P.J.McIntyre, Tom Kirby, Noel Power, Pat Cronin, Paddy Fitzgerald, Sean Sheehy, Brendan Healy, Pat Moriarty,  Willie Maguire, Joe O’Sullivan, Jamesy McGrath, Frank Thornton, Paudie Finnegan.
Subs: Johnny Culloty, Eamonn O’Sullivan

1971 – TIPPERARY: Willie Barneville, Jack Dunlea, Peadar Kennedy, Gerry McKeogh, Denis Crowe, Pat Quinlan, Brendan Teahan, Oliver Quinn, J.P. McDonnell (Captain), Donal Ryan, Jimmy Noonan, Jim Carey, Jim Barry, Phil Lowry, Eamonn Butler.

Subs: Paddy O’Neill, Seamus Power.

1972 – TIPPERARY: Sean Cahalane, Paddy Kelly (Captain), Jim Keogh, Mick Morris, Willie Moloney, Noel Seymour, John Keane, Nicky Flannery, Billy Ferncombe, John Kennedy, John Darcy, Matt Ruth, Jim Kehoe, Jack Seymour, Seamus Mackey.

1973-1982 – No Competition

1983-1996 – Competition known as Junior Hurling

1997 – CORK: Donal Og Cusack, Sean Barrett, Pat Mulcahy (Captain), Johnny Walsh, Jim O’Sullivan, Dan Murphy, Ger Cummins, Brian O’Driscoll (Fr.O’Neills), Tony Crowley (Captain), Derek Barrett, Ronan Dwane, Austin Walsh, Jimmy Smiddy, Timmy McCarthy, Brian O’Driscoll (Killavullen)
Subs: Mark Landers, Dave Moher

1998 – LIMERICK: Pat Horgan, Niall Murphy, William O’Brien, Mike Quaid, John Kiely, Ger Galvin, Patsy Cahill, Patsy Keyes, Donie Carroll, John Cormican (Captain), Andrew Ryan, Danny Murphy, Owen O’Neill, Mike O’Brien, Paul Neenan
Subs: Cathal O’Brien, James Butler

1999 – CORK: Bernard Rochford, Brian O’Driscoll, Barry O’Connell, Barry Murphy (Captain), Kevin Long, Barry Fitzgerald, Paddy Barry, Derek Barrett, Tom O’Mahony, Austin Walsh, Ger Cummins, John O’Dwyer, Brendan Coleman, John O’Driscoll, Brian O’Driscoll.
Subs: Brendan Kelly, Jonathan O’Callaghan, Darren O’Donoghue


2000 – TIPPERARY: Seamus Butler, Brendan Hogan, Michael Ryan, Mossy Gleeson, John Teehan, Dan Hackett, Dermot Gleeson, Sean Maher, Brian Stritch, Declan Corcoran (Captain), Colin Morrissey, Darren O’Connor, Ray Killeen, Pat Maguire, Declan Browne.
Sub: Colm Bonnar

2001 – CORK: Bernard Rochford; Diarmuid Lynch, Liam Hayes, Brendan Lombard; James Hughes, Pat Sexton, Jason Barrett; Michael Daly, Alan O’Connor; Jonathan O’Callaghan, Tom O’Mahony, Seamus Hayes; Niall Murphy, Niall McCarthy, Dave Moher.
Subs: Ronan Dwane, Paddy Barry (Captain), Will Toomey

2002 – TIPPERARY: Fergal Horgan, Brian Gaynor, Mark Peters, Ger Griffin, Karl Hogan, Colin Morrissey (Captain), Colm Everard, Shane Maher, John Teehan, Brendan Hogan, Brian Stritch, Pat Buckley, Ger Maguire, Dan Hackett, Simon Everard.
Subs: Pa Morrissey, Mark Keeshan.

2003 – CORK: Martin Coleman; Michael Prout, Jerry O’Brien, Brian Murphy; James Hughes, Brendan Lombard (Captain), Kevin Hartnett; Alan O’Connor, Jason Barrett; Jonathan O’Callaghan, Brendan Coleman, Seamus Hayes; Vincent Morrissey, Diarmuid O’Riordan, John Quinlan.
Subs: Dave Moher, Dessie Fitzgerald

2004 – CORK: Anthony Nash, John Crowley, Liam Hayes, Rory McCarthy, Brendan Walsh (Captain), Timmy Lordan, Des Fitzgerald, Tadhg Healy, Jonathon Olden, Eoin Conway, Darren Dineen, Paul McGrath, Colin O’Reilly, Rory O’Doherty, Seamus Hayes.
Sub: Barry O’Dwyer for McGrath.

2005 – CORK: Sean Barry; Barry Coleman, Will Twomey, Shane O’Neill; James Hughes, Sean O’Leary, Vincent Hurley; Stephen Dineen, Kevin Hartnett; Shane Kearney (Captain), Kieran Morrisson, Rory O’Dwyer; Maurice O’Sullivan, Kevin Canty, Diarmuid O’Riordan.
Subs. Kieran Hurley for Vincent Hurley; Mick Fitzgerald for Dineen.

2006 – CORK: Anthony Nash; James Hughes, Will Twomey, Timmy Lordan; Brendan Lombard, Darragh McSweeney, Vincent Hurley; Michael O’Callaghan, Kevin Hartnett; Rory O’Dwyer, Dareen Dineen, John Russell; Seamus Hayes, Rory O’Doherty, Maurice O’Sullivan
Subs: Ronan Conway for Hayes; Fintan O’Leary for Dineen; Brendan Coleman for Hughes

2007 – WATERFORD: Ian O’Regan; Brian Wall, John O’Leary, Tom Molumphy; Richie Foley, Shane Kearney (Captain), Wayne Hutchinson; Eoin Bennett, Daniel Murphy; Ger Power, Conor Carey, Michael Molumphy; Pat Fitzgerald, Shane Casey, Stephen Barron
Subs: John Hartley for Daniel Murphy; Martin Whelan for Shane Casey; Michael Kearney for Richie Foley; Jason Phelan for Michael Molumphy; David O’Gorman for Stephen Barron

2008 – LIMERICK: Barry Hennessy; Tom Condon, Ciaran Carey, Gearoid O’Leary; David Stapleton, Damien Moloney, Steven Walsh; Andrew Brennan, Paudie O’Brien; David Moloney, Peter O’Reilly, Denis O’Connor; David O’Neill; Paudie McNamara, Alan O’Connor (Captain)
Subs: Liam Walsh for Stapleton, Rory O’Neill for Brennan, Eoin Ryan for David O’Neill, Shane O’Neill for Liam Walsh, Don Hanley for McNamara

2009 – CORK: Anthony Nash; Barry Coleman, Dara McSweeney (Captain), Billy Murphy; John Carey, Ross Cashman, Jer O’Leary; Eoin Dillon, Leigh Desmond; Rory Dwyer, Mark O’Sullivan, Lorcan McLoughlin; Maurice O’Sullivan, Luke Farrell, Stephen Moylan
Subs: Joe Jordan for Cashman (40); Eoin Clancy for B Murphy (50); Adrian Mannix for Dwyer (55); Brendan Ring for Farrell (55)

2010 – CORK: Declan McCarthy; Michael Walsh, Cian Fogarty, Brendan Coleman; Donagh Lucey, Kevin Hartnett, Mark Ellis; Danny O’Callaghan, Barry Fitzgerald; Eoin Conway, Bill Cooper, Colm Casey; Mark Harrington (Captain), Brian Corry, Michael O’Sullivan.
Subs: Seamus Corry for Lucey, Brian Lawton for Casey, John Halbert for Conway

2011 – CLARE: Andrew Fahy; Marty O’Regan, Patrick Kelly, Alan Brigdale; John Fennessy, Mike Hawes, Kevin Moynihan; Ronan Keane, Shane Golden; Daire Keane, Kevin Dilleen, Tony Carmody; Martin Duggan, Declan O’Rourke, Niall Gilligan.
Subs: Mark Earley for O’Regan; Padraig Hickey for Duggan ; Joe O’Connor for Dilleen

2012 – TIPPERARY: James Logue; Christy Coughlan, Kevin O’Gorman, Gerry Walsh; James Barry, Eddie Connolly (Captain), Ronan Sherlock; Michael Gleeson, Paudie White; Michael Heffernan, Joe Gallagher, Sean Carey; Kieran Morris, Damian O’Brien, David Butler
Subs: Evan Sweeney (Gallagher 36); Richie Ruth (White 51); Niall Teehan (Barry 61)

2013 – TIPPERARY: Darragh Egan; Sean O’Brien, Micheal Butler, Tom Treacy; Willie Ryan, David Young (Captain), Padraig Heffernan; Joey McLoughney, Sean McCormack; Orrie Quirke, Timmy Hammersley, Danny O’Hanlon; Ruari Gleeson, Thomas Butler, Paudie Greene
Subs: Pat Shortt for Greene (39); Pat Molloy for O’Hanlon (52); Pádraig O’Leary for Butler 55); Brian Fox for Quirke (55)


Teams from 1961 to 2000 compiled by Jim Cronin for the Munster GAA Story Volume 2. (2001)

Updated from 2001 onwards by Ed Donnelly. List of Captains and Christian Names added by Ed Donnelly.


Back to Provincial Winning Teams