Intermediate Football (Club)

Number of Titles (by County)

Kerry (11)
Cork (4)
Clare (0)
Limerick (0)
Waterford (0)
Tipperary (0)

Back to Provincial Winning Teams


Club Championship Intermediate Football Cup: Risteárd Ò Cuimìn Cup

Holders: An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) – Captained by Colm Ó Muircheartaigh

The teams in Bold went on to win the All-Ireland Club Championship Intermediate Football Final in that season.

The score in the Munster Club Intermediate Football Final of each year is listed.


2003 – Ilen Rovers (Cork) 2-19 St. Senans (Limerick) 0-7
ILEN ROVERS, CORK: Gary Coakley; Dónal Murphy, David Coughlan, Finbarr O’Donovan; John Sheehy, Diarmuid Duggan, John Wycherley; Alex Whooley, Fachtna Collins; Flor O’Driscoll, Donie Duggan, Ed. Sheehy; Kieran Daly, Kevin O’Sullivan, Davin Whooley
Subs: Shane Holland, Brian O’Sullivan, Brendan Duggan, Ciarán O’Driscoll

2004 – Carbery Rangers (Cork) 0-14 Gaultier (Waterford) 1-5
CARBERY RANGERS, CORK: Kevin Santry; Stephen Murray, Anthony Roche, Eugene Murphy; Gearoid Ryan, Sean Hayes, Johnny Murphy (Captain); Michael O’Sullivan, Brian McCarthy; John Hayes, Niall Hayes, Maurice Moloney; Declan Hayes, Seamus Hayes, Maurice Moore.
Sub: Mark Ronan for John Hayes.

2005 – Carbery Rangers (Cork) 1-10 Pallasgreen (Limerick) 1-7
CARBERY RANGERS, CORK: Kevin Santry; Alan Ronan, Sean Hayes, Jeremy Murphy; Eugene Murphy, Gearoid Ryan, Johnny Murphy; Mícheál O’Sullivan, Kevin McMahon; Mark Ronan, Declan Hayes, Niall Hayes; Maurice Moloney, John Hayes, Maurice Moore.
Subs: Stephen Murray for Alan Ronan, James Kingston for Niall Hayes

2006 – Ardfert (Kerry) 1-6 Corofin (Clare) 1-4
ARDFERT, KERRY: Dermot Dineen; Brendan Flaherty, Conor Flaherty, Mike Moloney; Sean Flaherty, Eamonn Corridan, Brian Moloney; Jonathon Best (Captain), Martin Ferris; John Egan, Eamonn Ferris, John Dowling; Shane Griffin, Stephen “Santy” Wallace, Francis Wallace
Sub: Damien Wallace for Francis Wallace

2007 – Annascaul (Kerry) 0-13 Mallow (Cork) 0-7
ANNASCAUL, KERRY: Gearoid O’Shea; Niall McKenna, Adrian O’Donnell, Colm Barry; Kieran O’Driscoll, Tommy Farrell (Captain), James Farrell; Niall Sheehy, Emmet Kennedy; Brendan O’Driscoll, Gene Farrell, Jamie O’Driscoll; Shane Foley, Gene “Bingo” O Driscoll, Johnny O’Driscoll.
Subs: Eamon Hickson for Brendan O’Driscoll; Thomas O’Shea for McKenna; Keith Moynihan for Gene “Bingo” O’Driscoll

2008 – St. Michaels Foilmore (Kerry) 2-13 Kilmihill (Clare) 0-7
ST. MICHAELS FOILMORE, KERRY: Michael Galvin; Ciarán Granfield, Roger Harty, Adrian O’Connell; D. J. Moran, Brian Galvin, Kieran Granfield (Capt); Seán O’Connor, Mark O’Sullivan; Bernard Kelly, David King, Seán Fogarty; Ronan O’Connor, Cian O’Connor, James O’Shea

Subs: Pádraig King for M. O’Sullivan (39); Chris O’Sullivan for B. Galvin (48); Brendan Galvin for M. Galvin (54); Pa Golden for D.J. Moran (55) Joseph Harty for C. O’Connor (60)

2009 – Spa (Kerry) 2-11 Cratloe (Clare) 0-10
SPA, KERRY: James Devane; Brian Gleeson, Aidan Cahill, Fergus Clifford; Brian Russell, Hugh O’Donoghue, Eoin Cronin; Andrew Garnett, Kevin Healy; Conor Gleeson, Pa Murphy, Niall O’Mahony (Captain); Cian Tobin, Michael O’Donoghue, Tomas Lynch
Subs: Shane Lynch, Cormac Cronin, Adam O’Reilly, Paul Russell

2010 – Gneeveguilla (Kerry) 1-11 St. Breckans (Clare) 0-7
GNEEVEGUILLA, KERRY: Patrick O’Riordan, Brendan Sheahan, Eoghan Lawlor, Michael B Murphy, John Sheahan, Padraig O’Connor, Danny O’Connor, John Paul Brosnan, Don Murphy, Michael Murphy, Fergus McAuliffe, DJ O’Connor, Barry O’Leary, Liam Murphy, Donie O’Connor
Subs – Gerard Moynihan for McAuliffe [57 Mins], PJ Murphy for Donie O’Connor [58 Mins], Mark Sheahan for Michael Murphy [58 Mins], Donal Murphy for DJ O’Connor [59 Mins], Timmy O’Leary for Danny O’Connor [61 Mins]

2011 – Milltown-Castlemaine (Kerry) 1-14 Mullinahone (Tipperary) 0-6
MILLTOWN-CASTLEMAINE, KERRY: Joe Daly; John Blennerhasset, Damien Murphy (Captain), Kevin McKenna; Paul Carroll, Marcus Mangan, John O’Connor; Mike Burke, Brendan Delaney; Jerome Flynn, Shane Murphy, Gavin Wrenn; Cathal Moriarty, Colm Kerins, Ian Twiss
Subs: Dónal Kelliher for Mangan (39), Pa Wrenn for Carroll (48), Derek Twiss for G. Wrenn (52), Nigel Wrenn for O’Connor (56), Jeremiah Hayes for Murphy (60)

2012 – Finuge (Kerry) 1-5 St. Vincent’s (Cork) 0-5
FINUGE, KERRY: Cillian Fitzmaurice; Chris Allen (Captain), Trevor McKenna, Declan McCarthy; Paudie Galvin, Pat Corridan, Conor Fitzmaurice; Johnny McCarthy, Maurice Corridan; Jack Corridan, John Griffin, Stephen Power; James Flaherty, Michael Conway, Raymond Galvin
Subs: Enda Galvin for Stephen Power (38); Ricky Heffernan for Jack Corridan, (54)

2013 – Clyda Rovers (Cork) 0-10 St. Joseph’s Milltown Malbay (Clare) 0-7
CLYDA ROVERS (CORK): Cian Conway; Niall O’Mullane, Ray Carey, Chris Kenny; Conor O’Sullivan, Fionn O’Shea, Ollie O’Hanlon (Captain); Daniel O’Callaghan, Conor Flanagan; Chris Buckley, Paudie Kissane, Gavin Carey; James Murphy, Padraig O’Mullane, Cian O’Sullivan
Subs: Kenneth Fitzgerald for O’Callaghan (37)

2014 – Ardfert (Kerry) 1-12 Valley Rovers (Cork) 1-10
ARDFERT (KERRY): Nicky O’Sullivan; Mike Moloney, Rory Horgan, Darren Dineen; Daniel Collins, Stephen Leen, Fionán Horgan; John Dowling, Kevin Shanahan; Trevor Wallace, David Griffin, Darren Wallace; Shane Griffin, Damian Wallace, John Egan
Subs: Brandon Barrett for Leen (38, inj); Jerry Wallace (Captain) for Rory Horgan (44 , black card)

2015 – St. Marys (Kerry) 1-16 Carrigaline (Cork) 0-9
ST. MARYS (KERRY): Austin Constable; Ian Casey, Brian Curran, Liam Sheehan; Conor Quirke, Conor O’Shea, Dan O’Sullivan; Bryan Sheehan, Denis Daly; Paul O’Donoghue, Niall O’Driscoll, Aidan Walsh; Sean Cournane (Captain), Daniel Daly, Anthony Cournane
Subs: Liam O’Connell for Quirke (55 mins); Patrick Cournane for Liam Sheehan (58 mins); Darren Casey for O’Driscoll (61 mins); Adam Quirke for Walsh (62 mins)

2016 – Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) 1-20 Adare (Limerick) 1-8
KENMARE SHAMROCKS (KERRY): Kieran Fitzgibbon; Stephen O’Shea, Tommy O’Sullivan, Dara Crowley; Shane O’Sullivan, Dara O’Shea, Mark Crowley; John Mark Foley, David Hallissey; Seán O’Leary, Stephen O’Brien, Kevin O’Sullivan; Paul O’Connor (Captain), Seán O’Shea, Patrick O’Shea
Subs: Alan O’Leary for Kevin O’Sullivan (30 mins); Dónal O’Connor for Patrick O’Shea (36 mins); Shane Dalton for John Mark Foley (46 mins); Denis Cronin for Mark Crowley (46 mins); Colm O’Sullivan for Hallissey (50 mins); Brian O’Sullivan for Seán O’Shea (54 mins).

2017 – An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) 3-21 St. Senans (Limerick) 0-8
AN GHAELTACHT (KERRY): Tomás Mac an tSaoir; Peter P. Sauerland, Marc Ó Sé, Cathal Ó Luing; Brian Ó Beaglaoich, Padraig Ó Sé, Colm Ó Muircheartaigh (Captain); Roibeárd Ó Sé, Seán Ó Gairbhí; Ciarán Ó Coileáin, Dara Ó Sé, P.J. Mac Láimh; Tomás Ó Sé, Éanna Ó Conchúir, Seán Micheál Ó Conchúir.
Subs: Cathal Mac Gearailt for Ó Coileain (30 mins); Seán Ó Bambaire for Marc O Sé (30 mins); Gearóid Mac an tSaoir for Ó Gairbhí (30 mins); Ciarán O Ceilleachair for Ó Beaglaoich (48 mins); Cathal Ó Gairbhí for Sauerland (48 mins); Óigí Ó Sé for Dara Ó Sé (48 mins)


Credits

Back to Provincial Winning Teams