Allianz Football League Division 4 – Waterford 1-9 Antrim 1-8

Waterford defeated Antrim by 1-9 to 1-8 in Round 5 of the Allianz Football League Division 4 on Saturday March 2nd at the WIT Arena, Carriganore.


Team News

Allianz Football League Division 4 – Derry 0-13 Limerick 1-5

Derry defeated Limerick by 0-13 to 1-5 in Round 5 of the Allianz Football League Division 4 on Saturday March 2nd at the Gaelic Grounds Limerick.


Team News

LIMERICK: Donal O’Sullivan (Monaleen); Sean O’Dea (Kilteely-Dromkeen), Garrett Noonan (Dromcollogher-Broadford), Paul Maher (Adare); Colm McSweeney (Gerald Griffins), Iain Corbett (Newcastle West), Gordan Browne (Na Piarsaigh); Darragh Treacy (St Kierans), Tommie Childs (Galtee Gaels); Peter Nash (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Jamie Lee (Newcastle West), Adrian Enright (Fr Caseys); Cillian Fahy (Dromcollogher-Broadford), Seamus O’Carroll (Castleknock, Dublin), Davey Lyons (Adare)
Subs: Mike Jones (Galtee Gaels), Michael Donovan (Galbally), Jim Liston (Gearld Griffins), Adam Kearns (St Senans), Stephen Keeley (Adare), Brian Donovan (Monaleen), Michael Fitzgibbon (Feohanagh-Castlemahon), Sean McSweeney (St Kierans), Pádraig De Brún (Firies, Kerry), Ronan Lynch (Na Piarsaigh), Kieran Daly (Na Piarsaigh).

Corn Ui Mhuiri Under 19 A Football Final Replay – P.S Chorca Dhuibhne 3-11 St. Brendan’s Killarney 0-16

P.S Chorca Dhuibhne defeated St. Brendan’s Killarney by 3-11 to 0-16 in the Corn Ui Mhuiri Under 19 A Football Final Replay on Saturday March 2nd at Austin Stack Park Tralee.


Full Match Coverage


Storming finish sees Chorca Dhuibhne claim a sixth Corn Uí Mhuirí title

Report By Eoghan Cormican for the Irish Examiner newspaper

Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 3-11 – 0-16 St Brendan’s College, Killarney

A stunning last 11 minutes powered Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne to a sixth Corn Uí Mhuirí title.

Trailing by the minimum with 12 minutes remaining, the Dingle college kicked the last five scores of this replay to retain the Munster crown.

Somewhat ironically, Dingle’s superb finish directly followed the sending to the stand of Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne manager Eamonn Fitzmaurice and selector Tommy Griffin. Both mentors were dismissed to the terrace at the same time by referee James Bermingham.

Having notched 1-2 without reply at the beginning of the second-half to establish a 3-5 to 0-11 lead, Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne, with the wind at their backs, looked a safe bet for victory. But credit to St Brendan’s who kicked five of the game’s next six scores to move back in front. The Sem, however, had no answer to their opponents’ finishing burst, as Cathal Ó Beaglaoich and four from the outstanding Ruaidhrí Ó Beaglaoich sealed the verdict.

St Brendan’s enjoyed the backing of a near gale in the opening period but didn’t make half enough use of the elements and were only two clear at the break, 0-11 to 2-3.

As was the case in the drawn game, St Brendans’ shooting was terribly erratic, with the Killarney college finishing the first-half with eight wides. The other problem for St Brendan’s was Ruaidhrí Ó Beaglaoich, the Dingle corner-forward kicking his team’s entire first-half total of 2-3.

His first goal arrived a minute and a half after throw-in. Ó Beaglaoich’s second on 12 minutes, mind you, was arguably more important as it followed a run of four St Brendan’s points and even though the Sem would add another four without reply after the concession of that second green flag, they were still just one in front.

That first-half effort, against the elements, would prove crucial in delivering the Dingle nursery their sixth Munster senior crown since 2012.

Scorers for Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne: R Ó Beaglaoich (2-7, 0-4 frees); J Aghas (1-0); C Ó Failbhe, D Ó Geibheannaigh, C Ó Beaglaoich, M Ó Mainín (0-1 each).

Scorers for St Brendan’s: R O’Grady (0-6, 0-5 frees); E O’Shea (0-4, 0-3 frees); P D’Arcy (0-3); P O’Shea (0-2); M Kelliher (0-1, 0-1 ‘45)’.

Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne: D Uosis (Daingean Uí Chúis); C Ó Flannúra (Daingean Uí Chúis), T Ó Dubháin (Daingean Uí Chúis), S Ó Loingsigh (An Ghaeltacht); P Ó Cathalláin (An Ghaeltacht), G Ó Leidhinn (Abhainn an Scáil), S Óg Ó Moráin (Daingean Uí Chúis); J Aghas (Abhainn an Scáil), C Ó Beaglaoich (An Ghaeltacht); S Ó Conchúir (An Ghaeltacht), Colm Ó Muircheartaigh (Abhainn an Scáil), Colin Ó Muircheartaigh (Daingean Uí Chúis); D Ó Geibheannaigh (Daingean Uí Chúis), C Ó Failbhe (Abhainn an Scáil), R Ó Beaglaoich (An Ghaeltacht).
Subs: M Ó Mainín (Lios Póil) for Colin Ó Muircheartaigh (45 mins); C Ó Catháin (Daingean Uí Chúis) for Ó Conchúir (52).

St Brendan’s College: M Kelliher (Glenflesk); P O’Sullivan (Legion), G Vaughan (Spa), M Cooper (Dr Crokes); E Looney (Dr Crokes), K O’Donoghue (Legion), E Smith (Legion); M Lenihan (Dr Crokes), D Lyne (Lyne); E O’Sullivan (Legion), P O’Shea (Kilcummin), E Finnan (Glenflesk); R O’Grady (Legion), E O’Shea (Fossa), P D’Arcy (Glenflesk).
Subs: N O’Shea (Dr Crokes) for Smith (HT); D Donoghue (Firies) for O’Grady (60); T Sparling (Dr Crokes) for Looney (60).

Referee: J Bermingham (Cork).


Drawn Game – St. Brendan’s Killarney 1-9 Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 0-12

Watch the Drawn game in full


Fixture Details

Saturday March 2nd @ 4pm
St. Brendan’s Killarney v P.S Chorca Dhuibhne
Venue: Austin Stack Park Tralee
Referee: James Bermingham (Cork)
Extra Time if Necessary (Result on the Day)


Paths to the Final

Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
Final – St. Brendan’s Killarney 1-9 Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 0-12
Semi-Final – Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 0-13 St. Francis College Rochestown 2-6
Quarter-Final – Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 1-5 St. Flannans 1-3
Round 3 – Árdscoil Uí Urmaltaigh Bandon 4-8 Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 2-10
Round 2 – Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 5-17 De La Salle College Macroom 1-4
Round 1 – Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 2-18 Skibbereen Community School 1-7

Totals – For 10-75 (105) Against 10-37 (67)

St. Brendan’s Killarney
Final – St. Brendan’s Killarney 1-9 Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 0-12
Semi-Final – St. Brendan’s Killarney 2-11 Clonakilty Community College 0-8
Quarter-Final – St. Brendan’s Killarney 2-17 Tralee CBS 3-9
Round 3 – St. Brendan’s Killarney 4-4 Mercy Mounthawk 1-8
Round 2 – St. Brendan’s Killarney 4-16 Clonakilty Community College 0-5
Round 1 – St. Brendan’s Killarney 2-10 I.S. Killorglin 0-7

Totals – For 15-67 (112) Against 4-49 (61)


Admission Prices
Adults – €10
Student / OAPS – €5
Under 14s – Free


Roll of Honour

Allianz Football League Division 2 – Cork 1-12 Tipperary 0-12

Cork defeated Tipperary by 1-12 to 0-12 in Round 5 of the Allianz Football League Division 2 on Saturday March 2nd at Semple Stadium Thurles.


Team News

CORK: Micheal Aodh Martin; Sam Ryan, Kevin Flahive, Conor Dennehy; Kevin Crowley, Thomas Clancy, Mattie Taylor; Ian Maguire, Killian O’Hanlon; Mark Collins, Luke Connolly, Ruairi Deane; Michael Hurley, Brian Hurley, Paul Kerrigan.

Munster Scor Sinsear Final 2019


Munster Scór Sinsir Torthai


Exciting fare emerged at the 50th Munster Scór Sinsir Finals hosted in Cork City Hall with GAA clubs displaying their cultural talents much to the enjoying of an appreciative attendance.

An occasion to remember for Cork and Tipperary, a hat trick of wins for both the Rebel and Premier counties. Kanturk’s Muireann Vaughan retained her title, Kilshannig and St. James added breakthrough wins much to the delight of their supporters.

Newcastle enjoyed a double for Tipp with Newport adding a popular win at Leiriú., Elsewhere Lissycasey Set Dancers gave Clare a lone victory.

Fear An Tí for the prestigious occasion was former Munster Council Chairman, Jerry O’Sullivan with present Chairman Liam Lenihan on hand to present the prizes.


Click to view photos of the winners


List of Winners

Rince Foirne: Newcastle – Tipperary
Amhránaíocht Aonar: Muireann Vaughan- Kanturk – Cork
Aithriseoireacht: Treasa McGrath- Newcastle-Tipperary
Bailéad Ghrúpa: St. James – Cork
Leiriú: Newport-Tipperary
Ceoil Uirlise: Kilshannig – Cork
Rince Seit: Lissycasey – Clare