GAA Hurling All-Ireland Intermediate Championship Final – Cork 2-19 Kilkenny 0-18

Cork defeated Kilkenny by 2-19 to 0-18 in the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Intermediate Championship Final on Saturday July 28th at Nowlan Park Kilkenny.



Team News

CORK (IHC v Kilkenny): S Hurley (St Finbarr’s); N Motherway (Dungourney), M Russell (Aghada), G Millerick (Fr O’Neill’s); C O’Leary (Valley Rovers), S O’Donovan (Mayfield), J Cronin (Lisgoold); N Kelly (Mayfield), S Hegarty (Dungourney); J Walsh (Valley Rovers), C Murphy (Mallow), M Collins (Ballinhassig); C Fleming (Aghada), D Mangan (St Catherine’s), S Condon (Harbour Rovers)
Subs: A Long (Mallow), C O’Brien (St Ita’s), K Kavanagh (Carrigaline), T Lawrence (Brian Dillons), D O’Neill (Mayfield), L O’Shea (Lisgoold), B Mulcahy (St Catherine’s), D Holmes (Ballinora), M O’Sullivan (Tracton).

Electric Ireland All-Ireland Minor Football Championship Quarter-Final – Kerry 2-16 Roscommon 2-7

Kerry defeated Roscommon by 2-16 to 2-7 in the Electric Ireland All-Ireland Minor Football Championship Quarter-Final on Saturday July 28th at the Gaelic Grounds Limerick.



Team News

KERRY (MFC v Roscommon): M Kelliher (Glenflesk); C Flannery (Dingle), O Fitzgerald (Gneeveguilla), D Mangan (Laune Rangers); C Moriarty (Annascaul), D McCarthy (Kenmare Shamrocks), D Murphy (Rathmore); D Rahilly (Rathmore), D Lyne (Legion); P Walsh (Brosna), P O’Shea (Kilcummin), K Falvey (Annascaul); D Geaney (Dingle), P D’arcy (Glenflesk), R Ó Beaglaioch (An Ghaeltacht)
Subs: K O’Leary (Kilcummin), S Quilter (Austin Stacks), K O’Donoghue (Legion), M Lenihan (Dr Crokes), J O’Connor (Beaufort), J Kennelly (Ballydonoghue), J McCarthy (Kenmare Shamrocks), D Dineen (Rathmore), M Cooper (Dr Crokes).

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship Semi-Final – Galway 1-30 Clare 1-30

Galway and Clare played out a draw after extra time on a scoreline of 1-30 to 1-30 in the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship Semi-Final on Saturday July 28th at Croke Park.


Match Highlights




Aron Shanagher goal for Clare


Peter Duggan point for Clare


Team News

CLARE (SHC v Galway): D Tuohy (Crusheen); P O’Connor (Tubber), D McInerney (Tulla), J Browne (Ballyea); S Morey (Sixmilebridge), C Cleary (St Joseph’s Miltown), J Shanahan (Sixmilebridge); C Galvin (Clonlara), C Malone (Sixmilebridge); P Duggan (Clooney-Quin), T Kelly (Ballyea), D Reidy (Éire Óg Inis); P Collins (Cratloe), J Conlon (Clonlara), S O’Donnell (Éire Óg Inis)
Subs: A Fahy (Whitegate), R Hayes (Wolfe Tones na Sionna), C Dillon (Crusheen), D Fitzgerald (Inagh-Kilnamona), M O’Malley (Kilmaley), J McCarthy (Inagh-Kilnamona), N Deasy (Ballyea), I Galvin (Clonlara), M O’Neill (Kilmaley), C McGrath (Cratloe), A Shanagher (Wolfe Tones na Sionna).

Galway: James Skehill; Adrian Tuohy, Daithi Burke, John Hanbury; Padraic Mannion, Gearoid McInerney, Aidan Harte; Johnny Coen, David Burke; Joseph Cooney, Joe Canning, Jonathan Glynn; Conor Whelan, Conor Cooney, Cathal Mannion.