AIB Munster Intermediate Club Hurling Championship Quarter-Final – Wolfe Tones (Clare) 4-12 Kilmoyley (Kerry) 2-6

Wolfe Tones (Clare) defeated Kilmoyley (Kerry) by 4-12 to 2-6 in the AIB Munster Intermediate Club Hurling Championship Quarter-Final on Saturday October 24th at Sixmilebridge.

2015_wolfetones_kilmoyley

Senior Hurling/Shinty International Series 1st leg – Scotland 3-15 Ireland 2-8

Scotland defeated Ireland by 3-15 to 2-8 in the first leg of the Senior Hurling/Shinty International Series on Saturday October 24th at Bught Park, Inverness.

 

The Hurling/Shinty senior series is played on a home and away basis. The return game will be played in Croke Park on 21 November prior to the Eirgid International Rules game between Ireland and Australia.

The Irish Hurling/Shinty senior team will be managed this year by Jeffrey Lynskey, Galway and Gregory O’ Kane, Antrim.

The Irish panels for the upcoming tests are as follows;

Senior Hurling/Shinty International Team 2015
1. EOIN REILLY (Goalkeeper) (Laois)
2. MICKEY BURKE (Meath)
3. BERNARD DEAY (Kildare)
4. PAUL DIVILLY (Kildare)
5. DAMIEN HEALY (Meath)
6. GARETH JOHNSON (Down)
7. ZANE KEENAN (Laois)
8. SHANE MALONEY (Galway)
9. NEAL McCAULEY (Antrim)
10. DAVID McINERNEY (Clare)
11. DEREK McNICHOLAS (Westmeath)
12. BRYAN MURPHY (Kerry)
13. SHANE NOLAN (Kerry)
14. NIALL Ó MUINEACHÁIN (Kildare)
15. EOIN PRICE (Westmeath)
16. MAURICE SHANAHAN (Waterford)
17. JAMES TOHER (Meath)
18. MATTHEW WHELAN (CAPT) (Laois)

U21 Hurling/Shinty International Team 2015
1. PADDY McKENNA (Goalkeeper) (Kildare)
2. BEN CONROY (Laois)
3. RÍAN BRANAGAN (Down)
4. MICHAEL BREEN (Tipperary)
5. KEITH CARMODY (Kerry)
6. JAMES DOYLE (Carlow)
7. MICHIAL DUDLEY (Antrim)
8. JACK FAGAN (Meath)
9. TOMMY GALLAGHER (Westmeath)
10. SHANE GALLEN (Donegal)
11. AUSTIN GLEESON (Waterford)
12. MARTIN KAVANAGH (Carlow)
13. GERRY KEEGAN (Kildare)
14. PHILIP LUCID (Kerry)
15. CONOR McDONALD (Wexford)
16. JACK REGAN (Meath)
17. PJ SCULLY (Laois)
18. COLM STAPLETON (Laois)