Corn Uí Mhuirí Round 1

There were 7 games down for decision in round 1 of the Munster GAA Post Primary Schools Corn Uí Mhuirí Senior A Football competition played on Wednesday October 22nd.


Results

Corn Ui Mhuiri Senior A Football Round 1

Tralee CBS 4-10 DLS Macroom 1-11
Col Cholim Ballincollig 3-08 Clonakilty CS 0-14
St Brendans Col 2-17 Mercy Mounthawk 2-5
Col Na Sceilge 1-18 St Flannans Col 0-6
St Fachtnas Skib 2-10 Rochestown Col 3-7
HS Clonmel 2-7 West Limerick 0-3
PS Chorca Dhuibhne 0-14 Col Chriost Ri 1-3


Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne V Coláiste Chríost Rí

When – Wednesday October 22nd at 1:30pm

Where – Clondrohid

Referee – Richard Moloney (Limerick)

Next Round – Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne will play ISK Cill Orgaín in Round 2 on November 12th. Coláiste Chríost Rí have a bye in round 2 and will play ISK Cill Orgaín in Round 3 on November 26th.

Admission Prices

Adults – €5
Students / OAP’s – €3

All Media and Munster Council passes accepted.


For the Record

Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne Coláiste Chríost Rí
2014 / 2015 Team Management Ciarán Ó Móráin (Bainisteoir), Tomás Ó Beaglaíoch,
Tomás Ó Grifín
Aidan Moynihan,
Ephie Fitzgerald, Paul Kerrigan & Declan O’Mahoney
2013 / 2014 Corn Uí Mhuirí Performance Defeated De La Salle, Macroom by 3-14 to 3-9 to win the Corn Uí Mhuirí for the third time in a row Lost to Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne after extra time by 1-13 to 2-7 in the Corn Uí Mhuirí Quarter-Final Replay
2013 / 2014 Frewen Cup Under 16 ½ A Football Performance Lost to Coláiste Chríost Rí by 4-11 to 0-10 in the Quarter-Final Lost to St Francis College Rochestown by 2-16 to 2-6 in the Semi-Final
Number of Corn Uí Mhuirí titles                            3 15
Last Corn Uí Mhuirí Title 2013/2014 2010/2011
Most recent meeting February 8th 2014 – Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 1-13 Colaiste Chriost Rí 2-7 AET (Corn Uí Mhuirí Quarter-Final Replay)

Corn Uí Mhuirí Group D Fixtures

Teams – P. S Chorca Dhuibhne, Coláiste Chríost Rí, ISK Cill Orgaín

Teora Aoise: 1/6/96

Round 1 – October 22nd 

Pobail Scoil Chorca Duibhne v
Coláiste Chríost Rí

 

 

 

Round 2 – November 12th 

Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne v ISK Cill Orgaín

 

Round 3 – November 26th

 

Coláiste Chríost Rí v ISK Cill Orgaín

Team Panels

Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne

Name Club
Lúcás de Bhailís Daingean Uí Chuis
Seán Ó Lúing An Ghaeltacht
Seanachán Ó Muircheartaigh Lios Póil
Tom Ó Súllleabháin Daingean Uí Chuis
Tomás Ó Súilleabháin Daingean Uí Chuis
Conchúir Ó Súilleabhain Daingean Uí Chuis
Brian Ó Beaglaoich An Ghaeltacht
Aodhán Ó Conchúir Daingean Uí Chuis
Micheál Ó Baoill Daingean Uí Chuis
Lúcás Mac Giolla Earnáin Daingean Uí Chuis
Cian Ó Murchú An Ghaeltacht
Tomás Breathnach An Ghaeltacht
PJ Mac Láimh An Ghaeltacht
Colin Ó Dubháin Lios Póil
Pádraig Mac an tSíthigh Daingean Uí Chuis
Seán Ó Catháin Lios Póil
Cathal Mac an tSíthigh Daingean Uí Chuis
Fearghal Ó Cuanaigh An Ghaeltacht
Pater Paul Sauerland An Ghaeltacht
Marc Ó Conchúir Daingean Uí Chuis
Seán Ó Gairbhia An Ghaeltacht
Cathal Ó Bambaire Daingean Uí Chuis
Conchúir Ó Géibheannaigh Daingean Uí Chuis
Séamus Ó Muircheartaigh An Ghaeltacht
Gareth Ó Brosnacháin Daingean Uí Chuis
Seán Ó Bambaire An Ghaeltacht
Máirtín Ó Gormáin An Ghaeltacht
Tomás Mac an tSíthigh Daingean Uí Chuis
Liam Ó Brosnacháin Daingean Uí Chuis
Pádraig Ogie Ó Sé An Ghaeltacht
Séamus Ó Flaithbheartaigh Daingean Uí Chuis
Aaron Ó Muircheartaigh Lios Póil
Ryan Ó Mainnín Lios Póil
Seán Ó Núnáin Lios Póil
Barra Seán Mac an Bradáin Renvyle, Galway
Séin Ó Conchúir Daingean Uí Chuis

Coláiste Chríost Rí

Name Club
Matthew O’Mahoney Nemo Rangers
David Horgan Nemo Rangers
Olan Murphy St. Finbarrs
Colm Scully St. Finbarrs
Corey Buckley St. Finbarrs
Dylan Byrne St. Finbarrs
Conor Dennehy St. Finbarrs
Alan O’Callaghan St. Michaels
Jack Ryan Sliabh Rua
Darragh Kelly Douglas
Chulainn O’Neill Castlehaven
Séan O’Brien Nemo Rangers
Peter Cummins St. Michaels
Brian Kerins St. Finbarrs
Eoin O’Regan St. Finbarrs
Eoghan O’Leary Sliabh Rua
Adam Cotter Brian Dillons
Shane McCarthy St. Finbarrs
Ian O’Callaghan St. Finbarrs
Paul Geary Sliabh Rua
Chidozie Ogbene Nemo Rangers
John Good Tracton
Cian McCarthy Douglas
Shane Hannigan St. Finbarrs
Darren Hourihan Nemo Rangers
Ian Butler Sliabh Rua
Fionán Ó’Sé St. Finbarrs
Aaron West Nemo Rangers
Joe Coughlan Nemo Rangers
Cian Buckley St. Finbarrs
Shane Hurley St. Finbarrs
Mark O’Keeffe St. Michaels
Jack O’Regan Sliabh Rua
Aaron Browne Nemo Rangers
Gavin Holland Nemo Rangers
Sean Dennehy St. Finbarrs
Mark Cronin Nemo Rangers
Colm Kiely Nemo Rangers
Mark Brosnan Carrigaline
Darragh Moran St. Finbarrs

Corn Uí Mhuirí Roll Of Honour

St. Brendan’s, Killarney (20) – 1929, 1930, 1937, 1938, 1942, 1943, 1946, 1947, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1986, 1992, 1994, 2008, 2010

Tralee CBS (15) – 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1940, 1941, 1944, 1945, 1948, 1953, 1955, 1976, 1999, 2000, 2007

Coláiste Chríost Rí, Cork (15) – 1967, 1968, 1970, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2011

Colaiste Iosagain, Ballyvourney (7) – 1949, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1957, 1971, 1981

De La Salle College Waterford (5) – 1958, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965

Colaiste Na Sceilge, Caherciveen (4) – 2001, 2002, 2003, 2009

North Monastery, Cork (3) – 1935, 1936, 1988

St Flannan’s College, Ennis (3) – 1959, 1993, 1995

St. Fachtna’s, Skibbereen (3) – 1982, 1990, 1991

Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne (3) – 2012, 2013, 2014

Limerick CBS (2) – 1956, 1960

CBS High School Clonmel (1) – 1928

Colaste na Mumhan (1) – 1939

Rochestown College (1) – 1950

Intermediate School, Killorglin (1) – 1996

Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork (1) – 2005

De La Salle, Macroom (1) – 2006