Munster Under 17 Football Competition – Tipperary 3-15 Waterford 0-3

Tipperary got their first victory in the Munster Under 17 Football Tournament on Monday last when they defeated Waterford by 3-15 to 0-3 in Fraher Field Dungarvan. Waterford had some early chances in the first half but once Tipperary settled down, they were slicker in attack and recorded a comfortable victory. This result sets up a final round meeting with Limerick on Monday next (Dr. Morris Park at 7:30pm) where a draw or victory for Tipperary will see them qualify for the Daryl Darcy Cup Final.

Tipperary: Jake McDonald (Clonmel Commercials); Ross Dennehy (Clonmel Commercials), Emmett Moloney (Drom & Inch), Faolain Linnane (Thurles Sarsfields); Tommy Nolan (Drom & Inch), Willie Connors (Kildangan), Stephen Kelly (Clonmel Commercials)l Stephen Quirke (Moyle Rovers), Jack Kennedy (Clonmel Commercials); Michael O’Connor (Cahir), Padraig White (Clonmel Commercials), Shane Lonergan (Moyle Rovers); Darren McGrath (Galtee Rovers), Paul Maher (Kilsheelan-Kilcash), Ross Peters (Clonmel Commercials)

Subs: Jamie Bergin, Adam Garrett, Billy McCarthy, Sean Butler, Gary English, Brian Norris, Anthony Leahy, Eric Walsh, Graham Kelly, Liam Duffy, Michael Quigley

Waterford: Paul Curran; Jack Duggan, John Frampton, John Havens; Kieran O’Neill, Jack Curry, Donnchadha Kirwin; Joe Allen, Aaron Donnelly; Gearóid Hearne, Evan Connor, Cian Culloo; Conor Gleeson, Edmund Halloran, Conor Murray

Subs: Pat Whyte, Steven Cliffe, Brian Connolly, Mark Mulvihill, Diarmuid Gallagher, Jack Donovan, Aaron Sullivan, Eamonn Crotty, Rian Reddy.

Referee – K. Murphy (Cork)

Munster Under 17 Football Competition – Clare 1-13 Limerick 1-3

Clare proved too strong for Limerick recording a 1-13 to 1-3 at Cooraclare on Monday helped by a goal by midfielder Darragh Walsh and 7 points from full-forward Michael Duffy.

Clare: James Murphy (Naomh Eoin); Liam Tierney (St. Breckans Lisdoonvarna), Pierce Lillis (Cooraclare), Conor Downes (Naomh Eoin); Darren Nagle (Liscannor, 0-2), James Woods (Éire Óg Inis), Cian O’Dea (Kilfenora); Conal O’ hAiniféin (Éire Óg Inis, 0-2), Darragh Walsh (Éire Óg Inis, 1-0); Aidan Davidson (St. Breckans Lisdoonvarna), Keelan Sexton (Kilmurry Ibrickane), Niall McCarthy (Lissycasey); Eimhin Courtney (Éire Óg Inis, 0-2), Michael Duffy (Éire Óg Inis, 0-7), Nigel Murray (O’Currys)

Subs – Cillian Normoyle (Lissycasey) for James Murphy, Eoin Callinan (Kilmihil) for Keelan Sexton, Gary Meaney (Coolmeen) for Nigel Murray, Keelan Cunningham (Killimer) for Niall McCathy, Conor Magnor (Naomh Eoin), Cathal Downes (O’Currys)

Limerick Squad: Raymond Noonan (St Kierans), James Meaney (Bruff), Brendan Stack (Gerald Griffins), Colm Nicol (Ballybricken/Bohermore), Cormac Flanagan (Crecora), Killian Ryan (Mungret), David Hanly (Ballysteen), Tommy Childs (Galtee Gaels), Robert Casey (Galbally), Mikey Morrissey (St Mary’s Sean Finns), Conor Burke (Crecora), Ciaran Kelly (Ballylanders), Gary McCarthy (Galbally), Ciaran Brouder, Ross Kennedy, Alan Cosgrave (Pallasgreen), Alan Ryan (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Edward Sheehy (Granagh/Ballingarry), Chris Dunford (Mungret), Conor Lenihan (Mungret), Martin McSweeney

Referee – S.Mulvihill (Kerry)

Fixture Details

October 14th

Clare V Limerick

Cooraclare

Referee – S.Mulvihill (Kerry)