AIB Munster GAA Hurling Junior Club Championship Semi-Final – St. Kieran’s (Limerick) 1-11 Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) 1-7

St Kieran’s power past Kenmare

By Mortimer Murphy for the Irish Examiner newspaper

St Kieran’s (Limerick) 1-11 Kenmare (Kerry) 1-07

West Limerick side St Kieran’s needed a productive second half to end Kenmare Shamrocks’ double-winning Munster Club championships aspirations at Fitzgerald Stadium on Saturday. Kenmare, who are also involved in the Munster Club JFC next Sunday, had as much of the play as their Limerick opponents in the opening half, but with the exception of the speedy Liam O’Shea, they lacked the necessary firepower. St Kieran’s took an early lead through Donie Nolan (three) and Anthony Molyneaux but a fortuitous 20th-minute goal by Kenmare marksman Sean O’Regan gave his side a way back into the game and despite a well-worked 26th-minute goal for St Kieran’s by Ian MacKessy, it was 1-5 to 1-4 at the interval. St Kieran’s took over in the second half with five unanswered points killing off the game.

Scorers for St Kieran’s: D Nolan 0-7 (6fs), I MacKessy 1-0, A Molyneaux 0-2, J McCarthy, R Cahill 0-1.

Scorers for Kenmare Shamrocks: S O’Regan 1-5 (5fs), S O’Sullivan and L O’Shea 0-1 each.

ST KIERAN’S: J Greaney; M Windle, P McCarthy, B McCarthy; M Flynn, P Windle, S Windle; A Molyneaux, JB Hartnett; C Madigan, J McCarthy, R Cahill; D Collum, D Nolan, I MacKessy.

Subs: D Treacy for I MacKessy (40), J Mullins for D Collum (59).

KENMARE SHAMROCKS: S Mac Gearailt; M Fitzgerald, DJ Brennan, J Healy; T O’Sullivan, D O’Sullivan, E O’Sullivan; K O’Sullivan, A Crowley; S Duncan, J Wharton, L O’Shea; A O’Leary, S O’Regan, J Duncan.

Subs: S Ryan for E O’Sullivan (25), K Fitzgibbon for J Duncan (45).

Referee: J O’Connell (Cork)

 

Next Round – the winners play Butlerstown (Waterford) or Kildorrery (Cork) in the Munster Final on Sunday December 9th in Mallow.

For the Record

St. Kierans (Limerick) Kenmare Shamrocks
Number of Munster Club Junior Hurling titles
(by County)
1 0
Last Munster Club
Junior Hurling Title
(by County)
2009
Blackrock (Limerick) 1-12 Fermoy (Cork) 0-14
N/A
Munster Club Junior Hurling Championship Record since 2000 for each county’s representative Played – 15
Won – 7
Lost – 8
Drawn – 0
Played – 11
Won – 2
Lost –  9
Drawn – 0
Last meeting in the Munster Club Junior Hurling Championship involving participating county representatives November 13th 2010 (Munster Club Quarter-Final) at Kilgarvan
Effin (Limerick) 1-15 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 0-7

Munster GAA HURLING Club Junior Championship 2012

Quarter-Final

Saturday November 10th

@ Feenagh                            St. Kierans (Limerick) 0-14 Kilsheelan-Kilcash (Tipperary) 1-2

Semi-Finals
Saturday November 17th (Replay date – Saturday November 24th)

@ Fitzgerald Stadium Killarney Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) v St. Kierans (Limerick) 2:00pm

Sunday November 18th (Replay date – Saturday November 24th)

@ WIT GAA Grounds           Butlerstown (Waterford) v Kildorrey (Cork) 2:00pm

Final

Sunday December 9th (Replay date – Saturday December 15th)

@ Mallow

Odds and Ends

The Limerick representatives in the Munster Junior Hurling Championship have won at least 1 match in each of the last 4 seasons.

Kerry clubs have lost their last 3 matches in this competition dating back to 2009.

Cork clubs have won at least 1 match in each of the years of the competition since beginning in 2003 and have won 9 of their last 10 matches over the last four seasons.

Waterford clubs have lost their last 5 matches in this competition dating back to 2007.

Clare have not entered a team in the Munster Club Junior Hurling Championship for the last 5 seasons but are destined to a return for the 2013 season.

Since 2003, the average winning margin of victory in the Munster Club Junior Hurling Final has been 10.7 points. The winning club has averaged 20.6 aggregate points while the losing club has averaged 9.9 aggregate points.

Munster GAA Club HURLING Junior Championship Roll Of Honour

Cork (6) – 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011

Clare (1) – 2003

Tipperary (1) – 2007

Limerick (1) – 2009

All Ireland GAA Club HURLING Junior Championship

In the Club Junior Hurling All Ireland Roll of Honour, Cork top the charts with 4 titles while Limerick have 1 title courtesy of Blackrock in 2009/2010.

Munster GAA Club HURLING Junior Championship – List of Winning Teams

2003 – Newmarket-on-Fergus (Clare) 3-10 Dromina (Cork) 1-10

NEWMARKET-ON-FERGUS, CLARE: Kieran Devitt, Damien Mulcahy, Anthony Kilmartin, John McInerney, Jimmy Clancy, Dara Naughton , Robert Mullins, Rory Murphy (Captain), Marty Meehan, Shane Liddy, James McInerney, Robert Shanahan, Shane O’Leary, Cathal Kilmartin, Bernard Gaffney
Subs : – Keith Begley for Shane Liddy, Bruce Orpen for Robert Mullins

2004 – Ballygarvan (Cork) 0-16 Tramore (Waterford) 1-5
BALLYGARVAN, CORK: Joe Kennefick; Dona Sweeney, Joe Spillane, Daniel Browne; Ger Spillane, Cian O’Conchur, Alan Butler; Finbarr Barry, Stephen White; Ken Ashman, Shane O’Leary, Gary White; Morgan Sheehy, Michael Dowd, Liam Dillon
Subs: Robert Bouse for G. Spillane (injured); Brian Daly for Dowd (injured)

2005 – Fr. O’Neills (Cork) 1-12 Knockshegowna (Tipperary) 0-7
FR. O’NEILLS, CORK: David Dorgan, Brian O’Driscoll, Dick O’Neill, John O’Mahony, Ray O’Neill, Brian O’Callaghan, Billy Murphy, Jerh Holland (Captain), Ger O’Leary, Colin Buckley, Eoin Conway, Edmund Holland, Podge Butler, John Flavin, Kieran Wall
Subs used: Eoghan McCarthy for Colin Buckley. Unused Subs: Paul Colbert, Quintin Higgins, Eoin Griffin, David Colbert, Mike O’Brien, Rob Murphy, Shane Harrington, James O’Donoghue, James Walsh, Luke Swayne, Ger Hennessy, Shane Donnelly.

2006 – Kilworth (Cork) 4-16 Knockshegowna (Tipperary) 1-7
KILWORTH (CORK): Kieran Walsh (Captain); Alan Kenny, John Hegarty, Damien McNamara; Maurice McNamara, Will Twomey, Mark O’Connor; Dion Cahill, Elton Pierce; Thomas Twomey, Brian Tobin, Joe Cahill; Paudie Lynch, Adrian Mannix, Damien O’Donoghue.
Subs: Declan Tobin for John Hegarty (injured), Aidan Kenny for Thomas Twomey, James Moakley for Brian Tobin, Ned O’Brien for Adrian Mannix, Noel Gowen for Dion Cahill

2007 – Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) 3-10 Barryroe (Cork) 0-9
MOYLE ROVERS (TIPPERARY): Ian Browne; Michael Mulcahy, Noel Wall (Captain), Padraig Kelly; Seán Keating, Daniel Lyne, Ronan Desmond; Martin Dunne, Peter Acheson; Barry Whelan, Eddie Whelan, Sean Carey; Brian Mulvihill, Paul Johnson, Declan Browne
Subs: James Williams for Johnson, John Shanahan for Mulvihill, Kevin Condon for Carey, David Lorigan for Barry Whelan, Denis McGrath for Eddie Whelan

2008 – Dripsey (Cork) 2-11 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-3
DRIPSEY (CORK): Aidan Buckley; Barry Kelleher, John O’Mahony, Liam Buckley; John Carey, John O’Riordan, Pat O’Riordan; David Foley, Conor Hayes; Gary Murphy, Diarmuid O’Riordan (Captain), Mark O’Sullivan; David O’Sullivan, John Hogan, David Buckley.
Subs: Ger Manley for Hogan (44th); Thomas Ryan for Buckley (45th)

2009 – Blackrock (Limerick) 1-12 Fermoy (Cork) 0-14
BLACKROCK (LIMERICK): Pat Heffernan; Nigel Hosford, TG Ryan, Tommy Clifford; Ritchie Murphy, Dave Moloney, Niall Moloney; Brian Moloney, Pa McGrath; Kevin Palmer, Ritchie McCarthy, Simon Hennessy; Ruairi O’Shaughnessy, Brendan Hennessy (Captain), Aidan Murphy.
Subs: Barry O’Shaughnessy for Palmer (38), Declan Danaher for Hennessy (48), Ken Douglas for McGrath (54)

2010 – Meelin (Cork) 5-18 St. Patricks (Tipperary) 0-9
MEELIN (CORK): Stephen M. O’Sullivan;  Mike Forrest, Denis O’Riordan, Diarmuid Lenihan;  William Buckley, Kevin Collins, Jerry Forrest (Captain); Liam Collins, William Murphy;  John Forrest, Shane O’Riordan, Brendan O’Sullivan; Eamonn Brosnan, Jeremy Curtin, D.J. O’Sullivan
Subs:  Conor Murphy for B. O’Sullivan (46);  T.J. Brosnan for D. O’Riordan (49); Ben Collins for J. Curtin (50);  Joseph O’Doherty for W. Buckley (50); Liam O’Sullivan  for S. M. O’Sullivan (55)

2011 – Charleville (Cork) 3-15 Cappamore (Limerick) 2-8
CHARLEVILLE: Cyrian Curtin; Micheal O’Flynn, Conor Fitzgerald, Alan Dennehy; Barry McCarthy, Colm O’Flynn, Brendan Dennehy; James Casey, Daniel O’Flynn (Captain); Derry Murphy, Gavin Kelleher. Alan O’Connor; Andrew Cagney, Mervyn Gammell, James O’Brien
Subs: Mark Kavanagh for Kelleher (41), P.J. O’Halloran for Gammell (58), Denis O’Sullivan for M. O’Flynn (58), Fergus O’Callaghan for Cagney (58), James Foley for D. O’Flynn (58)