All-Ireland Minor B Hurling Championship Quarter-Final – Meath 2-12 Kerry 0-6

Meath defeated Kerry by 2-12 to 0-6 in the All-Ireland Minor B Hurling Championship Quarter-Final on Saturday at Austin Stack Park Tralee.

Team News

The Kerry Minor team V Meath Austin Stack Park Tralee Saturday 6th August 2011 at 2pm is as follows:

1. Kieran Fitzgibbons Kenmare .

2. Tom B McElligott Crotta ONeills

3. Colman Savage Kilmoyley

4. Kevin O’ Sullivan Kenmare

5. Paul McGrath Causeway

6. Tommy Barrett Causeway

7. Mikey O’Halloran Ballyheigue

8. Luke Fitzell Kilmoyley

9. Darren Leahy Causeway

10.Pa Jo Connolly Ballyduff

11. Muris Delaney Causeway

12. Daniel Collins Kilmoyley

13. Shane Dunne Ballyheigue

14. Padraig Boyle Ballyduff

15. Ricky Heffernan Lixnaw

16. Jason Wallace Lixnaw

17. Eric O’Connor Ballyduff

18. Vincent Savage Kilmoyley

19. Tomas Casey Ballyheigue

20. Tadhg Moore Dr Crokes

21. David Goulding Ballyduff

22. Damien Lynch Ballyduff

23. John Godley Kilmoyley

24. Sean Nolan Kilmoyley

25. Kevin Bowler Ballyduff

26. Keith Carmody Causeway

27. Dougie Fitzell Kilmoyley

28. Tony Cunningham Abbeydorney

 

Manager : Ger McCarthy Causeway

Coach : Joe Walsh Kilmoyley

Selector : Joe Walsh Kilmoyley

J P Leahy Ballyduff

Andy O’Sullivan Kenmare

Physio Maura Griffin

Team Attendant Kiernan Houlihan

All-Ireland Junior Football Championship Semi-Final – Cork 0-14 Sligo 1-6

Cork defeated Sligo by 0-14 to 1-6 in the All-Ireland Junior Football Championship Semi-Final on Saturday at Croke Park.

Team News

The Cork Junior Football team to play Sligo in the All-Ireland Semi-Final on Saturday at 5pm in Croke Park will line out as follows:

1. Tom O’Connor

Douglas

2. Enda Wiseman 3. Eoin O’Mahony 4. Kevin Harrington

Castletownbere Macroom Bantry Blues

5. Seán Kiely 6. Richard O’Sullivan 7. AJ O’Connor

Macroom Kinsale Kiskeam

8. Andrew O’Sullivan 9. Daniel O’Donovan

Castletownbere Bishopstown

10. Tom Clancy 11. Cathrach Keane 12. Brian Coughlan

Fermoy Newcestown Kinsale

13. Kevin Hallissey 14. Andrew O’Brien 15. Liam Shorten

Eire Og Kildorrery B. Átha’n Ghaorthaidh

Captain: Cathrach Keane

Subs:

16. Sean Murphy Lyre

17. Bart Daly Newmarket

18. Rory Buckley Macroom

19. Peter Daly St Mary’s

20. Pat Gayer Castlemagner

21. Murt Kelleher Whitechurch

22. Matt Dilworth Knocknagree

23. Hurl Dockery Mallow

24. Conor Brosnan Ballinora