Munster Minor Hurling S-Final – Limerick 0-19 Waterford 0-17

Limerick defeated Waterford by 0-19 to 0-17 in the Electric Ireland Munster Minor Hurling Championship Semi-Final on Wednesday June 29th at Walsh Park Waterford.


Limerick make it to fourth Munster minor hurling final in a row

Limerick 0-19 Waterford 0-17

Report from the Irish Examiner newspaper

Limerick resisted a late avalanche of Waterford pressure to squeeze through to the Munster minor hurling final for the fourth year in a row at a sunny Walsh Park. In a thrilling climax, before a crowd of 2,599, the hosts closed within a point on two occasions but Limerick held their composure.

Top scorer Paul O’Brien sealed their place in the provincial showpiece on July 10 at the Gaelic Grounds with a free two minutes into injury time. It was the Mungret/St Paul’s forward’s tenth point for the winners. Their lead stood at six with twelve minutes remaining but a spirited Déise rose to the challenge, scoring five points in a row. Kyle Hayes and Cian Magnier Flynn appeared to move Limerick out of trouble but they needed to hold off another home surge to progress.

Scorers for Waterford: E Murray 0-5 (3fs); J Prendergast, C Dalton, M Mahony, D Power, T Douglas 0-2 each; C Kirwan, N Montgomery 0-1 each.

Scorers for Limerick: P O’Brien 0-10 (8fs); B Ryan 0-3; D Carroll (1 s-l), K Hayes 0-2 each; C Magnier Flynn, D Woulfe 0-1 each.

Waterford: B Nolan (Roanmore); C Giles Doran (De La Salle), J Flavin (Ardmore), T Barron (Fourmilewater); L Wall (De La Salle), H Ruddle Redmond (Ballygunner), C Dalton (Clonea); D Power (Passage), C Curran (Brickey Rangers); E McGrath (Butlerstown), M Mahony (Ballygunner), N Montgomery (Abbeyside); T Douglas (De La Salle), E Murray (Ballyduff Upper), J Prendergast (Lismore).
Subs: D Guiry (Fourmilewater) for McGrath (29); C Kirwan (Fenor) for Montgomery (43); J Reade (St Mollerans) for Wall (57).

Limerick: M O’Kelly (Croom); B Nash (South Liberties), C Nicholas (Monaleen), F Hourigan (Murroe/Boher); M O Grady (Knockainey), J Adams (Ballybrown), B Timmons Murroe/Boher); C McCarthy (Kilmallock), D Carroll (Newport); B Ryan (South Liberties), C Magnier Flynn (Killeedy), D Woulfe (Kilmallock); C Boylan (Na Piarsaigh), K Hayes (Kildimo/Pallaskenry), P O’Brien (Mungret/St Pauls).
Subs: J Flynn (Patrickswell) for McCarthy (H-T); C O’Connor (Kilmallock) for Timmons (41); M Bourke (Garryspillane) for Adams (56); A Barrett (Kilmallock) for Woulfe (58).

Referee: N Wall (Cork)


Team News

The Waterford Minor Hurling Team to face Limerick on Wednesday 29th June at 7:30pm in Walsh Park has being named!

1. Billy Nolan (Roanmore)
2. Conor Giles Doran (De La Salle)
3. James Flavin (Ardmore)
4. Tom Barron (Fourmilewater)
5. Donal Power (Passage)
6. Eoghan Murray (Ballyduff Upper)
7. Lee Wall (De La Salle)
8. Eoin McGrath (Butlerstown)
9. Harry Ruddle Redmond (Ballygunner)
10. Jack Prendergast (Lismore)
11. Conor Dalton (Clonea)
12. Cathal Curran (Brickey Rangers)
13. Michael Mahony (Ballygunner)
14. Neil Montgomery (Abbeyside)
15. Thomas Douglas (De La Salle)

The management team of Pat Donnelly (Manager) (South Liberties), selectors Brian Foley (South Liberties), John Mulqueen (Bruff) has released their team and panel to face Waterford this Wednesday evening in the semi final of the Munster minor hurling championship in Walsh Park Waterford at 7.30pm.

The Limerick minor hurling team and panel is as follows 1. Mark O Kelly (Croom), 2. Brian Nash (South Liberties), 3. Conor Nicholas (Monaleen), 4. Finn Hourigan (Murroe/Boher), 5. Michael O Grady (Knockainey), 6. Josh Adams (Ballybrown), 7. Brian Timmons Murroe/Boher), 8. Brian Ryan (South Liberties), 9. Cal McCarthy (Kilmallock), 10. Darragh Carroll (Newport), 11. Cian Magnier Flynn (Killeedy), 12. David Woulfe (Kilmallock), 13. Conor Boylan (Na Piarsaigh), 14. Kyle Hayes (Kildimo/Pallaskenry)(Captain), 15. Paul O’Brien (Mungret/St Pauls).
Subs: 16. Jamie Power (Monaleen), 17. Anthony Barrett (Kilmallock), 18. Michael Bourke (Garryspillane), 19. Ronan Connelly (Adare), 20. Martin Farrell (Blackrock), 21. John Flynn (Patrickswell), 22. Aaron Kennedy (Murroe/Boher), 23. Ciaran O Connor (Kilmallock), 24. Paul O’Riordan (Bruff)


2016_waterford_limerick_minorhurling