Munster Junior Football Championship Quarter-Final – Tipperary 0-16 Waterford 0-15

Tipperary defeated Waterford by 0-16 to 0-15 after extra time in the Munster Junior Football Championship Quarter-Final on Sunday May 29th at Fraher Field Dungarvan.


Butler’s efforts give Tipp edge

Tipperary 0-16 Waterford 0-15

Report from the Irish Independent newspaper

Tipperary needed extra-time to see off Waterford at Dungarvan as Ian Barnes and David Butler bagged five points apiece. Waterford’s John Hurney was dragged down for a penalty in the ninth minute but David Power dragged his effort left and wide. Waterford were 0-6 to 0-4 up at half-time but the gap was closed to one point on 40 minutes, Tipperary leading 0-8 to 0-7.

The Premier finished strongly to force extra-time and Butler then shot three points for Tommy Toomey’s charges to set up a provincial semi-final against Cork next month.

Scorers – Tipperary: I Barnes (3f), D Butler 0-5 each, J Ryan 0-2, C Dillon, P White (f), A Buckley, M O’Dwyer 0-1 each. Waterford: P Walsh 0-5 (4f), F O Cuirrin 0-4, D Power 0-2, L Mulligan, C Phelan, S Lawlor, J Gleeson (f) 0-1 each.

Tipperary – J McDonald; A McGuire, D Kearney, T Fitzgerald; L Moore, N McKenna, E Moloney; A Matassa, C Dillon; J Ryan, P White, T Hanley; I Barnes, TJ Ryan, D Butler
Subs: R O’Callaghan for Kearney (11), G Ryan for TJ Ryan (H-T), J Bergin for White (34), M O’Dwyer for Hanley (47), A Buckley for J Ryan (50), O Floyd for Moore (57), S Ryan for McKenna (70).

Waterford ­- D Whitty; M Cummins, S Dalton, C O’Neill; L Mulligan, C Walsh, S Lawlor; S Keating, J Hurney; D Gartland, F O Cuirrin, D Allen; D Power, J Gleeson, P Walsh
Subs: C Phelan for Keating (11), C Looney for Hurney (50), T Fahey for Allen (54), M Culloo for Gleeson (67), K Cassidy for P Walsh (70), M Crotty for Lawlor (75).

Ref – R Moloney (Limerick)


Fixture Details

JFC Quarter-Final:
Date: Sunday 29th May
Teams: Tipperary v Waterford
Time: 1.30pm
Extra Time if necessary: 2 x 10 minute periods only
Venue: Fraher Field, Dungarvan
Referee: Richard Moloney (Limerick)


Team News

Tipperary junior manager Tommy Toomey has named his Tipperary panel to face Waterford in the Munster Junior Football Championship Quarter-Final also in Fraher Field at 1.30pm next Sunday and his side lines out as follows;

1. Jake McDonald – Clonmel Commercials
2. Adrian McGuire – Kilsheelan-Kilcash
3. Rian O’Callaghan – Ballyporeen
4. Tadgh Fitzgerald – Moyle Rovers
5. Luke Moore – Clonmel Commercials
6. Niall McKenna – Cahir
7. Aidan Buckley – St. Patrick’s
8. Aldo Matassa – Clonmel Commercials
9. Cathal Dillon (Capt.) – Aherlow Gaels
10. Joe Ryan – Kilmurry
11. Thomas Hanley – Aherlow Gaels
12. Stephen Ryan – Golden-Kilfeacle
13. T.J. Ryan – Rockwell Rovers
14. Paudie White – Clonmel Commercials
15. Ian Barnes – Clonmel Commercials
Subs:
16. Gordan Peters – Aherlow Gaels
17. Darragh Kearney – Clonmel Óg
18. Emmet Moloney – Drom & Inch
19. Odhrán Floyd – Newport
20. Gavin Ryan – Rockwell Rovers
21. Mikey O’Dwyer – Arravale Rovers
22. David Hayes – Fethard
23. Dean Lonergan – Cahir
24. Jamie Bergin – Drom & Inch

The Junior Football Team to face Tipperary in the curtain raiser to Sunday’s Munster Senior Football Championship has just being named.

1. David Whitty (Gaultier)
2. Mark Cummins (Brickey Rangers)
3. Ronan Cahill (Rathgormack)
4. Stephen Dalton (De La Salle) – Captain
5. Liam Mulligan (Rathgormack)
6. Conor Walsh (Rathgormack)
7. Ciaran O’Neill (Brickey Rangers)
8. Seamus Keating (Ardmore)
9. John Hurney (Ballinacourty)
10. David Gartland (Ardmore)
11. Fearghal Ó Cuirrín (An Rinn)
12. Declan Allen (Clashmore / Kinsalebeg)
13. David Power (Kilrossanty)
14. Jason Gleeson (Rathgormack)
15. Paul Walsh (Kilgobnet)