Corn Ui Mhuiri Final – Rochestown 1-10 PSCD 1-10

St. Francis College Rochestown and PS Chorca Dhuibhne finished level at 1-10 each in the Corn Ui Mhuiri Football Final on Saturday February 28th at Dr. Crokes GAA Club Killarney. The replay is fixed for Sunday March 8th.



Video courtesy of Sideline Eye


Corn Ui Mhuiri final ends up in a stalemate

By Tony Leen for the Irish Examiner newspaper

Pobal Scoil Chorca Dhuibhne 1-10 St Francis College Rochestown 1-10

Though it ended in a welter of excitement, both football nurseries will be somewhat pleased to get another chance to put on their best bib and tucker and claim the Corn Ui Mhuiri (Munster PP SFC final). Neither PS Chorca Dhuibhne or Rochestown did enough to lift the blue riband of Munster colleges football in Killarney today, but it’s the Cork college that will have the greater regret ahead of the replay.

Having played into the elements in the first period, they only trailed 1-4 to 0-5 at the change of ends. But they suffered a battery malfunction in the third quarter, and trailed 1-7 to 0-5 after 37 minutes. One moment in the 48th minute, though, gave the Cork school the lifeline they required – a point attempt from Daniel Meaney dropped short for Ciaran Cormack to fist to the net, levelling the final at 1-7 apiece.

If it was fortunate in its making, it was no more so than the Chorca Dhuibhne goal in the 15th minute that put the reigning champions in charge – wing back Tom O’Sullivan profited from sloppy play by Roco but his shot took a deflection and looped over Paddy Lynch in the Roco goal.

Dingle enjoyed their best period after half time and Cormack’s goal was against the run of play. It shook Chorca Dhuibhne from their slumber and two quick points from Ger Brosnan and Conor Geaney put them in the box seat again with nine minutes left. Shane Kingston wided two frees, but converted two easier ones to level things before Sean Powter – quite the prospect – edged Roco into a winning position with time up.

Could they hang on and put the disappointment of last week’s Harty Cup loss behind them? Dingle had other ideas, though a silly late tackle from a Roco forward made their job easier – Seamus O Muirceartaigh holding his nerve from 40m to claim the draw. The replay, again likely to be at Dr Crokes pitch in Killarney, is slated for March 8th, though that’s also the day of the Cork-Kerry Allianz FL game in Pairc Ui Rinn. Talks may ensue.

Scorers for PS Chorca Dhuibhne: C. O Geigheannaigh (0-5, three frees); Tom O’Sullivan (1-1), S O Muirceartaigh (0-2, one free), M O Gormain, G Hici O Brosnachain (0-1 each).

Scorers for Rochestown: S Kingston (0-6, 3 frees); C Cormack (1-1), S Powter, E Ryle, L O’Sullivan (0-1 each).

PS CHORCA DHUIBHNE: L de Bhailis (Dingle); C O Suilleabhain (Dingle), T O Suilleabhain (Dingle), C O Murchu (Gaeltacht); A O Conchuir (Dingle), B O Beaglaoich (Gaeltacht) T. O’Sullivan (Dingle); P Mac an tSithigh (Dingle), M O Conchuir (Dingle); G Hici O Brosnachain (Dingle), S O Muirceartaigh (0-1, Gaeltacht), M O Gormain (Gaeltacht); C O Geigheannaigh (Dingle) S O Garbhai (Gaeltacht), C O Bambaire (Dingle).
Sub: B Mac an Bradan (Renvyle) for Mac an tSitigh (44).

ROCHESTOWN COLLEGE: P Lynch (St Michael’s); D Kelleher (Cobh), N Quirke (Carrigaline), D Murphy (Douglas); N Walsh (Douglas), D Griffin (Carrigaline), S Powter (Douglas); E. O’Brien (Douglas), E Ryle (Carrigaline); L O’Sullivan (St Michael’s), S Kingston (0-3, one free, Douglas), D Meaney (St Michael’s); B McAuliffe (Douglas), M McAuliffe (Douglas), C Cormack (St Michael’s).
Subs: K O’Donovan (Nemo Rgs) for M McAuliffe (43); L Dineen (Douglas) for Kelleher (48); C Sheehan (Douglas) for O’Sullivan; J Holland (Douglas) for B McAuliffe.

Referee: R Moloney (Limerick)



Courtesy of the Irish Examiner web site


Live Streaming Video

Click here from 3pm Irish Time to watch the Corn Ui Mhuiri Football Final live online


Fixture Details

Saturday 28th February
Corn Uí Mhuirí Final (18.5 A Football)
St Francis Rochestown V PS Chorca Dhuibhne at 3pm in Dr Crokes Killarney – Referee: Richard Moloney

Corn Sheáin Uí Mhurchú Final (18.5 C Football)
PS Inbhear Sceine Kenmare V Col Ghobnatan Ballyvourney at 1pm in Dr Crokes Killarney – Referee: John Butler


When – Saturday February 28th at 3:00pm

Where – Dr. Crokes GAA Club Killarney

Referee – Richard Moloney

Admission Prices

Adults – €10
Students / OAP’s – €5

All Media and Munster Council passes accepted.


Paths to the Final

St. Francis College Rochestown

Round 1 – St. Francis College Rochestown 3-7 St Fachtnas Skibbereen 2-10

Round 2 – St. Francis College Rochestown 2-17 West Limerick Colleges 1-5

Round 3 – St. Francis College Rochestown 1-8 HS Clonmel 0-6

Quarter-Final – St. Francis College Rochestown 1-9 Col na Sceilge 2-4

Semi-Final – St. Francis College Rochestown 1-10 St Brendans Killarney 1-9
(see video highlights below – courtesy of SideLine Eye)

Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne

Round 1 – Pobailscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 0-14 Col Chriost Ri 1-3

Round 2 – Pobailscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 4-16 IS Killorglin 1-9

Round 3 – Bye

Quarter-Final – Pobailscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 2-10 Tralee CBS 1-3

Semi-Final – Pobailscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 0-12 Clonakilty CC 0-6

Download Video Highlights


Souvenir Match Programme

2015_CornUiMhuiriFinal


For the Record

Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne St Francis College Rochestown
2014 / 2015 Team Management Ciarán Ó Móráin (Bainisteoir), Tomás Ó Grifín, Tomás Ó Beaglaíoch, Seán Ó Flannúra Liam Sheehan, Eamonn Hennessey, Liam O Murchu
2013 / 2014 Corn Uí Mhuirí Performance Defeated De La Salle, Macroom by 3-14 to 3-9 to win the Corn Uí Mhuirí for the third time in a row Lost out in the Group stages on score difference
2013 / 2014 Frewen Cup Under 16 ½ A Football Performance Lost to Coláiste Chríost Rí by 4-11 to 0-10 in the Quarter-Final Won the Frewen Cup with a 3-12 to 2-14 victory over St. Brendans Killarney
Number of Corn Uí Mhuirí titles 3 1
Last Corn Uí Mhuirí Title 2013/2014 1950

Corn Uí Mhuirí Knockout Stages

Quarter-Finals

St. Francis College Rochestown 1-9 Col na Sceilge 2-4
St Brendans Killarney 0-13 HS Clonmel 1-6
Clonakilty CC 1-13 IS Killorglin 1-5
Pobailscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 2-10 Tralee CBS 1-3

Semi-Finals

St. Francis College Rochestown 1-10 St Brendans Killarney 1-9 – Match Report
Pobailscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 0-12 Clonakilty CC 0-6

Final

Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne v St. Francis College Rochestown
Saturday February 28th at 3pm in Dr. Crokes Killarney


Corn Uí Mhuirí Table after Group Stages

Group A
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
Clonakilty CS 3 2 1 0 4
Tralee CBS 3 2 1 0 4
Col Cholim Ballincollig 3 1 2 0 2
DLS Macroom 3 1 2 0 2
Group B
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
St Brendans Killarney 3 3 0 0 6
Col Na Sceilge 3 2 1 0 4
St Flannans Ennis 3 1 2 0 2
Mercy Mounthawk Tralee 3 0 3 0 0
Group C
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
St Francis College Rochestown 3 2 0 1 5
HS Clonmel 3 2 1 0 4
St Fachtnas Skibbereen 3 1 1 1 3
West Limerick Colleges 3 0 3 0 0
Group D
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
P.S Chorca Dhuibhne 2 2 0 0 4
I S Kilorglin 2 1 1 0 2
Col Chríost Rí 2 0 2 0 0

Team Panels

Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne

Uimhir Imreoir Club
1 Seán Ó Lúing An Ghaeltacht
2 Conchúir Ó Súilleabháin Daingean Uí Chúis
3 Tomás Ó Súilleabháin Daingean Uí Chúis
4 Cian Ó Murchú An Ghaeltacht
5 Aodhán Ó Conchúir Daingean Uí Chúis
6 Brian Ó Beaglaioch An Ghaeltacht Captaen
7 Tom Ó Súilleabháin Daingean Uí Chúis
8 Pádraig Mac an tSíthigh Daingean Uí Chúis
9 Seán Ó Gairbhia An Ghaeltacht
10 Máirtín Ó Gormáin An Ghaeltacht
11 Barra Seán Mac an Bradán Rinn Mhaoil
12 Gearóid hIcí Ó Brosnacháin Daingean Uí Chúis
13 Ryan Ó Mainnín Lios Póil
14 Liam Ó Brosnacháin Daingean Uí Chúis
15 Cathal Ó Bambaire Daingean Uí Chúis
Fir Ionad
16 Lúcás de Bhailís Daingean Uí Chúis
17 Séamus Ó Muircheartaigh An Ghaeltacht
18 Conchúir Ó Géibheannaigh Daingean Uí Chúis
19 Peadar Paul Sauerland An Ghaeltacht
20 PJ Mac Láimh An Ghaeltacht
21 Lúcás Mac Giolla Earnáin Daingean Uí Chúis
22 Tomás Breathnach An Ghaeltacht
23 Marc Ó Conchúir Daingean Uí Chúis Captaen
24 Ruadhán Mac Cárthaigh Daingean Uí Chúis
25 Fearghal Ó Cuanaigh An Ghaeltacht
26 Tomás Mac an tSíthigh Daingean Uí Chúis
27 Cathal Mac an tSíthigh Daingean Uí Chúis
28 Seán Ó Catháin Lios Póil
29 Pádraig Ogie Ó Sé An Ghaeltacht
30 Marc Ághas Daingean Uí Chúis
31 Seanacháin Ó Muircheartaigh Lios Póil
32 Micheál Ó Baoill Daingean Uí Chúis
33 Seán Ó Bambaire An Ghaeltacht

St. Francis College Rochestown

Name                                                    Ainm                                          Club

1. Paddy Lynch                                  Pádraig Ó Loinsigh                                 St. Michaels

2. Darragh Kelleher                         Darragh Ó Céilleacháir                                 Cobh

3. Niall Quirke                                    Néil Ó Cuirc                                    Carrigaline

4. Donnchadh Murphy                   Donnchadh Ó Murchú                                   Douglas

5. Nathan Walsh                               Nathan Breathnach                                    Douglas

6. David Griffin                                  Daithí Ó Grifín                                  Carrigaline

7. Seán Powter                                 Seán Powter                                         Douglas

8. Eoghan O’Brien                            Eoghan Ó Briain                                       Douglas

9. Evan Ryle                                        Evan Roghaill                                  Carrigaline

10. Liam O’Sullivan                           Liam Ó Súilleabháin                                  St. Michaels

11. Shane Kingston (Captain)      Seán Mac Clochaire                                         Douglas

12. Daniel Meaney                          Dónal Ó Maoinigh                                        St. Michaels

13. Ben McAuliffe                            Ben Mac Amhlaoibh                                     Douglas

14. Matthew McAuliffe                 Maitiú Mac Amhlaoibh                                  Douglas

15. Ciarán Cormack                          Ciarán Ó Cormaic                                       St. Michaels

Substitutes

16. Cian Denn                                    Cian Denn                                         St. Michaels

17. Kevin O’Donovan                      Caoimhín Ó Donnabháin                    Nemo Rangers

18. Cathal Sheehan                         Cathal Ó Síocháin                                       Douglas

19. James Holland                            Séamus Ó Hóláin                                       Douglas

20. Liam Dineen                            Liam Ó Duinnín                       Douglas

21. Sam Collins                                  Sam Ó Coileáin                                    Douglas

22. Brian Flahive                               Briain Ó Flaithimh                                 Douglas

23. Adam Geaney                            Adam Ó Géibheannaigh                                    Douglas

24. Ryan Cantwell                            Riain Canntual                                        St. Michaels

25. David Stack                                  Daithí De Staic                                   Carrigaline

26. Rossa Ó Cólmáin                        Rossa Ó Cólmáin                                         St. Michaels

27. Chris Murray                               Criostóir Ó Muirí                                   Carrigaline

28. Barry Grainger                            Barra Gráinséar                                      St. Michaels

29. Kevin Bourke                              Caoimhín De Búrca                                    Douglas

30. Conor O’Regan                          Conchúir Ó Riagáin                                      Douglas

31. Jack Murphy                               Jeaic Ó Murchú                                       Carrigaline


Corn Uí Mhuirí Roll Of Honour

St. Brendan’s, Killarney (20) – 1929, 1930, 1937, 1938, 1942, 1943, 1946, 1947, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1986, 1992, 1994, 2008, 2010

Tralee CBS (15) – 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1940, 1941, 1944, 1945, 1948, 1953, 1955, 1976, 1999, 2000, 2007

Coláiste Chríost Rí, Cork (15) – 1967, 1968, 1970, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2011

Colaiste Iosagain, Ballyvourney (7) – 1949, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1957, 1971, 1981

De La Salle College Waterford (5) – 1958, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965

Colaiste Na Sceilge, Caherciveen (4) – 2001, 2002, 2003, 2009

North Monastery, Cork (3) – 1935, 1936, 1988

St Flannan’s College, Ennis (3) – 1959, 1993, 1995

St. Fachtna’s, Skibbereen (3) – 1982, 1990, 1991

Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne (3) – 2012, 2013, 2014

Limerick CBS (2) – 1956, 1960

CBS High School Clonmel (1) – 1928

Colaste na Mumhan (1) – 1939

Rochestown College (1) – 1950

Intermediate School, Killorglin (1) – 1996

Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork (1) – 2005

De La Salle, Macroom (1) – 2006