Corn Ui Mhuiri Senior A Football Round 3

The final round of the Munster GAA Post Primary Schools Corn Ui Mhuiri Senior A Football (Under 18 1/2) took place on Wednesday November 26th with 7 games down for decision.

Following these games, Clonakilty CS, Tralee CBS, St Brendans Killarney, Col Na Sceilge, St Francis College Rochestown, HS Clonmel, P.S Chorca Dhuibhne and I S Kilorglin have qualified for the Corn Ui Mhuri Quarter-Finals


Fixture Details

Wednesday 26th November
Corn Ui Mhuiri Round 3
DLS Macroom 0-10 Col Cholim Ballincollig 0-09
Clonakilty CC 4-07 Tralee CBS 1-09
St Brendans 1-14 Col Na Scelige 2-06
Mercy Mounthawk 1-13 St Flannans 3-08
St Fachtnas Skib 3-11 West Lim Colleges 2-06
Rochestown 1-08 HS Clonmel 0-6 – Match Report / Photos
ISK Killorglin 3-08 Col Chriost Ri 3-07


Corn Uí Mhuirí Table after round 3

Corn Uí Mhuirí Table
Group A
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
Clonakilty CS 3 2 1 0 4
Tralee CBS 3 2 1 0 4
Col Cholim Ballincollig 3 1 2 0 2
DLS Macroom 3 1 2 0 2
Group B
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
St Brendans Killarney 3 3 0 0 6
Col Na Sceilge 3 2 1 0 4
St Flannans Ennis 3 1 2 0 2
Mercy Mounthawk Tralee 3 0 3 0 0
Group C
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
St Francis College Rochestown 3 2 0 1 5
HS Clonmel 3 2 1 0 4
St Fachtnas Skibbereen 3 1 1 1 3
West Limerick Colleges 3 0 3 0 0
Group D
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
P.S Chorca Dhuibhne 2 2 0 0 4
I S Kilorglin 2 1 1 0 2
Col Chríost Rí 2 0 2 0 0

Please note that the teams are listed in order of qualification.


Game of the Week

St Francis College Rochestown v High School Clonmel

When – Wednesday November 26th at 2:30pm

Where – Mourneabbey

Referee – Diarmuid Kirwan (Cork)

Admission Prices

Adults – €5
Students / OAP’s – €3

All Media and Munster Council passes accepted.


For the Record

  St Francis College Rochestown High School Clonmel
2014 / 2015 Team Management Liam Sheehan, Eamonn Hennessey, Liam O Murchu David Nugent, Tony Gleeson
2013 / 2014 Corn Uí Mhuirí Performance Lost out in the Group stages on score difference Failed to qualify for the group stages
2013 / 2014 Frewen Cup Under 16 ½ A Football Performance Won the Frewen Cup with a 3-12 to 2-14 victory over St. Brendans Killarney Lost to St. Flannans by a point
Number of Corn Uí Mhuirí titles 1 1
Last Corn Uí Mhuirí Title 1950 1928

 

Corn Uí Mhuirí Group C Fixtures

 Teams – HS Clonmel, St Francis College Rochestown, St Fachtnas Skibbereen, West Limerick Colleges

Teora Aoise: 1/6/96

Round 1 –

St Fachtnas Skibbereen 2-10

St Francis College Rochestown 3-7

HS Clonmel 2-7 West Limerick 0-3

Round 2

HS Clonmel 4-3 St Fachtnas Skibbereen 1-8

St Francis College Rochestown 2-17
West Limerick Colleges 1-5

 

Round 3 – November 26th

St Fachtnas Skibbereen v West Limerick Colleges

St Fachtnas Skibbereen v HS Clonmel

 

Team Panels

St. Francis College Rochestown

Name (English) Club
Liam O’Sullivan Blackrock
David Griffin Carrigaline
Donnchadh Murphy Douglas
Eoghan O Brien Douglas
Evan Ryle Carrigaline
Ciaran Cormack Blackrock
Shane Kingston (C) Douglas
Cian Marnane Douglas
Cian Denn St Michaels
Adam Geaney Douglas
Cathal Sheehan Douglas
Eoin O’Sullvan Blackrock
Chris Murray Carrigaline
Daniel Murray Blackrock
Paddy Lynch Blackrock
Darragh Kelliher Cobh
Andrew Cullinane Douglas
Conor O Regan Douglas
Niall Quirke Carrigaline
David Stack Carrigaline
Sean Powter Douglas
Philip O Callaghan St Michaels
Ross Coleman Blackrock
James Holland Douglas
Nathan Walsh Douglas
Kevin O’Donovan Nemo Rangers
Kevin Bourke Douglas
Jack Murphy Carrigaline
Barry Grainger Blackrock
Matthew McAulliffe Douglas
Brian Flahive Douglas
Sam Collins Douglas
Ben McAulliffe Douglas
Liam Dineen Douglas
Ryan Cantwell Blackrock
John Cantwell Douglas

High School Clonmel

Name (English) Club
Liam Powell Clonmel Commercials
Ciaran Barrett Clonmel Óg
Jake Mulcahy The Nire
Stephen Ryan The Nire
Nicky Kavanagh Moyle Rovers
Darragh Phelan Clonmel Commercials
Daire Brennan Killsheelan
Danny Owens (JC) Moyle Rovers
Kyle Peters Clonmel Commercials
Ross Peters Clonmel Commercials
Paul Maher (JC) Killsheelan
Gavin Ryan Clonmel Commercials
Shane O Meara The Nire
Gavin Whelan Ardfinnan
Dara Ryan Moyle Rovers
Calvin Boland Clonmel Commercials
Michael O Reilly Clonmel Commercials
Liam Cooney The Nire
Ciaran Looney The Nire
Rory Maher Ballyclarihan
Keenan Cunningham Clonmel Commercials
Cian Drohan Clonmel Commercials
Ciaran Walsh The Nire
Martin Gibbs Killsheelan
Jamie Ahearne Clonmel Commercials
Mark Kehoe Killsheelan
Nathan Croke Moyle Rovers
Ian McGrath Moyle Rovers
Michael Morrissey Clonmel Commercials
Matt Barlow Clonmel Commercials
   

Corn Uí Mhuirí Table heading into round 3

Corn Uí Mhuirí Table          
Group A          
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points Scoring
Tralee CBS 2 2 0 0 4 10
Clonakilty CS 2 1 1 0 2 3
Col Cholim Ballincollig 2 1 1 0 2 2
DLS Macroom 2 0 2 0 0 -15
Group B          
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
St Brendans Killarney 2 2 0 0 4
Col Na Sceilge 2 2 0 0 4
Mercy Mounthawk Tralee 2 0 2 0 0
St Flannans Ennis 2 0 2 0 0
Group C          
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points Scoring
HS Clonmel 2 2 0 0 4 14
St Francis College Rochestown 2 1 0 1 3 15
St Fachtnas Skibbereen 2 0 1 1 1 -4
West Limerick Colleges 2 0 2 0 0 -25
Group D          
Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
P.S Chorca Dhuibhne 2 2 0 0 4
I S Kilorglin 1 0 1 0 0
Col Chríost Rí 1 0 1 0 0

Corn Uí Mhuirí Roll Of Honour

St. Brendan’s, Killarney (20) – 1929, 1930, 1937, 1938, 1942, 1943, 1946, 1947, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1986, 1992, 1994, 2008, 2010

Tralee CBS (15) – 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1940, 1941, 1944, 1945, 1948, 1953, 1955, 1976, 1999, 2000, 2007

Coláiste Chríost Rí, Cork (15) – 1967, 1968, 1970, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2011

Colaiste Iosagain, Ballyvourney (7) – 1949, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1957, 1971, 1981

De La Salle College Waterford (5) – 1958, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965

Colaiste Na Sceilge, Caherciveen (4) – 2001, 2002, 2003, 2009

North Monastery, Cork (3) – 1935, 1936, 1988

St Flannan’s College, Ennis (3) – 1959, 1993, 1995

St. Fachtna’s, Skibbereen (3) – 1982, 1990, 1991

Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne (3) – 2012, 2013, 2014

Limerick CBS (2) – 1956, 1960

CBS High School Clonmel (1) – 1928

Colaste na Mumhan (1) – 1939

Rochestown College (1) – 1950

Intermediate School, Killorglin (1) – 1996

Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork (1) – 2005

De La Salle, Macroom (1) – 2006