AIB Munster GAA Football Junior Club Championship Semi Final – Keel (Kerry) 0-19 Mount Sion (Waterford) 0-3

Keel (Kerry) defeated Mount Sion (Waterford) by 0-19 to 0-3 in the AIB Munster GAA Junior Football Club Championship on Saturday November 23rd at Fitzgerald Stadium Killarney.

When – Saturday November 23rd at 2:30pm

Where – Fitzgerald Stadium Killarney

Referee – Kevin Murphy (Cork)

Extra time
– (2 periods x 10 minutes only) to be played if sides finish level at the end of 60 minutes

Replay date – Saturday November 30th at a Waterford venue

Next Round – the winners play Coolmeen (Clare) or Feohanagh / Castlemahon (Limerick) in the Munster Final on December 8th at Mallow.

Admission Prices
Adults – €10
Student/OAP – €5
Under 16s are free

Contact Munster GAA PRO Ed Donnelly at pro.munster@gaa.ie for more information

For the Record

Mount Sion
(Waterford)
Keel
(Kerry)
Number of Munster Club Junior Football titles
(by County)
0 8
Last Munster Club
Junior Football Title
(by County)
N/A 2012
Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry)
0-20 Cappamore (Limerick) 2-8
Munster Club Junior Football Championship Record since 2003 for each county’s representative Played – 11
Won – 2
Lost –  9
Drawn – 0
Played – 27
Won – 25
Lost –  2
Drawn – 0
Last meeting in the Munster Club Junior Football Championship involving participating county representatives November 25th 2012
(Munster Quarter-Final at Kilmacthomas)
Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) 1-23 Kilmacthomas (Waterford) 0-3 

 

Munster GAA FOOTBALL Club Junior Championship 2013

Quarter-Finals

Saturday November 16th

@ Tipperary Camogie Grounds    Feohanagh / Castlemahon  (Limerick) 2-10 Drom & Inch (Tipperary) 3-6

The Ragg

Sunday November 17th

@ Fermoy                                         Keel (Kerry) 0-11 Mitchelstown (Cork) 0-3

Semi-Finals (Extra time)
Saturday November 23rd (Replay date – November 30th)

@ Fitzgerald Stadium Killarney    Mount Sion (Waterford) v Keel (Kerry) 2:30pm

Sunday November 24th (Replay date – November 30th)

@ Coolyroe                                       Coolmeen (Clare) v Feohanagh / Castlemahon (Limerick) 2:00pm


Final (Extra time)

Sunday December 8th (Replay date – Saturday December 14th)

@ Mallow

Odds and Ends

Kerry’s representatives have won 15 consecutive matches in this competition dating back to 2008 and the last four Munster titles.

Waterford’s representatives in the Munster Club Junior Football Championship have lost their last three games and have won 2 of their 11 games in the competition.

All Ireland GAA Club FOOTBALL Junior Championship

In the Club Junior Football All Ireland Roll of Honour, Kerry top the charts with 5 titles while Cork have 1 title courtesy of Canovee in 2008.

Munster GAA Club FOOTBALL Junior Championship – List of Winning Teams

2003 – Carbery Rangers (Cork) 0-13 Annascaul (Kerry) 0-11

CARBERY RANGERS, CORK: Kevin Santry; Gearoid Ryan, Anthony Roche, Eugene Murphy; Stephen Murray, Jeremy Murphy, Johnny Murphy (Captain); Michael O’Sullivan, Kevin McMahon; Niall Hayes, John Hayes, Seamus Hayes; Mark Ronan, Declan Hayes, Maurice Moore.

2004 – Finuge (Kerry) 2-13 Aghabullogue (Cork) 3-4
FINUGE, KERRY: John Coleman (Captain); Enda Galvin, Pat Corridan, Michael Quilter; Eamonn Breen, Eamonn Fitzmaurice, Michael Cronin; Trevor McKenna, Conor Galvin; Maurice Corridan, Paul Galvin, Roibeard Thornton; Raymond Galvin, John Griffin, Michael Conway.
Subs: Paudie Lyons for Quilter (second half); Jack Corridan for Thornton (36th minute); Ger Lovett for Conway (47th).

2005 – Ardfert (Kerry) 1-8 Erin’s Own (Cork) 0-10
ARDFERT, KERRY: Dermot Dineen, Simon Sinnott, Conor Flaherty, Johnny Stack, Sean Flaherty, Eamon Corridan, Mike Moloney, Jonathon Best, Martin Ferris, Brendan Flaherty, Eamon Ferris, John Dowling, Shane Griffin (Captain), Stephen “Santy” Wallace, James O’Halloran.
Subs: Brian Moloney for James O’Halloran, Patrick Donegan for Simon Sinnott

2006 – Duagh (Kerry) 1-9 Adrigole (Cork) 0-11
DUAGH (KERRY): John Halpin; Aenghus Carmody, John O’Brien, Diarmuid Nolan; Kieran Quirke, Thomas Dillon, Peter Sheeran; Anthony Maher, Jeremiah Kelly; Brendan O’Brien, Aidan Kelly (Captain), Declan Griffin; Tim Scanlon, Denis Lane, Eoin Horgan
Subs: Daniel O’Donoghue for Scanlon; Alan O’Brien for Brendan O’Brien

2007 – Canovee (Cork) 1-6 O’Callaghan’s Mills (Clare) 1-5

CANOVEE (CORK): Tim Lyons; James McCarthy, James Scanlon (Captain), Timmy Lyons; John O’Brien, Tommy Murphy, Brian Ahern; Eamonn Lyons, Brian O’Donoghue; Tomas O’Mahony, Pat Dunlea, Denis O’Sullivan; Con Dunne, Kevin Walsh, Paul Healy
Sub: D. Cronin for Healy

2008 – Skellig Rangers (Kerry) 0-11 Bruff (Limerick) 0-7
SKELLIG RANGERS (KERRY): Michael Brennan; Brian O’Sullivan, Wayne O’Sullivan, C Martin; K Martin, C O’Sullivan, Seamus O’Sullivan; Aidan O’Sullivan, Stephen O’Sullivan (Captain); John O’Driscoll, Brian Hickey, B Driscoll; Sean Courtney, Chris O’Driscoll, B Casey.
Subs: B O’Driscoll for John O’Driscoll (50), B O’Sullivan for Seamus O’Sullivan (60), D O’Sullivan for Casey (60), D Keating for McGill (62)

2009 – Castlegregory (Kerry) 1-20 Mountcollins (Limerick) 0-4
CASTLEGREGORY (KERRY): Shane Kenny; Gavin O’Connor, Joe Scully, Joe O’Connor; Sean O’Mahony, Steven Browne, Adrian Finn (Captain); Shane Hennessy, Ryan Kelliher; JB Spillane, Alan Fitzgerald, Brendan Lynch; Colm O’Mahony, Alan Lynch, Alan McNamara.
Subs: Colm Sills for Joe O’Connor, John Fitzgerald for Alan Lynch (both 37), D Heasman for Kelliher, Liam Maunsell for Sean O’Mahony (both 42), Sean O’Connor for Alan Fitzgerald (47)

2010 – St. Marys (Kerry) 2-12 Bruree (Limerick) 0-4
ST. MARYS (KERRY): D. Horgan; B. Curran, S. Curran, G. O’Driscoll (Captain); D. O’Sullivan, N. O’Driscoll, K. Curran; John Golden, Bryan Sheehan; Austin Constable, R. Keane, A. Walsh; Daniel Daly, P. O’Donoghue, J.A. O’Sullivan
Subs: I. Casey for N. O’Driscoll (inj. 30); C. Quirke for O’Donoghue (47); L. Sheehan for Keane (53); D. Walsh for Constable (53); D. Keating for J.A. O’Sullivan (54)

2011 – Dromid Pearses (Kerry) 0-16 Kildangan (Tipperary) 1-4
DROMID PEARSES (KERRY):  Alan Hogan; Padraig O’Sullivan, Dominick O’Sullivan, Cian Hallissey; Denis “Shine” O’Sullivan, Kevin O’Shea, Michael Sheehan; Thomas Curran, Colm O’Connor; Ger O’Sullivan, Declan O’Sullivan, Aidan O’Connor (Captain); Eoin O’Leary, Niall O’Shea, John Curran
Subs: Michael O’Connor for O’Leary (42); Christy Farrelly for Hallissey (43); Jamesy Ml. O’Sullivan for G. O’Sullivan (54)

2012 – Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) 0-20 Cappamore (Limerick) 2-8
KENMARE SHAMROCKS, KERRY: Kieran Fitzgibbon; Dara Crowley, Tommy O’Sullivan, Colm O’Sullivan; Aaron O’Callaghan, Sean O’Leary, Aidan Crowley; Shane Dalton, Jimmy Wharton; D.J. Brennan, Mark Crowley, Kevin O’Sullivan; Alan O’Leary, Paul O’Connor (Captain), Stephen O’Brien
Subs: Shane Duncan for K. O’Sullivan (55); Shannon Ryan for Brennan (59); Rory O’Sullivan for A.O’Leary (60)

Munster GAA Club FOOTBALL Junior Championship Roll Of Honour

Kerry (8) – 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

Cork (2) – 2003, 2007