AIB Munster GAA Football Junior Club Championship Quarter-Final – Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) 1-23 Kilmacthomas (Waterford) 0-3

Ruthless Kenmare cruise through

By Therese O’Callaghan for the Irish Examiner newspaper

Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) 1-23 Kilmacthomas (Waterford) 0-3

Kenmare Shamrocks will meet Rockchapel in the Munster Club JFC semi-final in Killarney next Sunday after their 23-point winning margin over the hosts at rain-soaked Kilmacthomas yesterday. The Kerry champions led 0-11 to 0-1 at the break. All six Kenmare Shamrocks forwards got on the scoresheet with Paul O’Connor hitting 1-5, while Alan O’Leary, Mark Crowley and Stephen O’Brien shared 12 points. The Kenmare defence, headed up by centre-back Sean O’Leary, never allowed Kilmacthomas get into the game. The only score from play for Kilmacthomas came from the boot of Bobby Power.

Scorers for Kenmare Shamrocks: P O’Connor 1-5 (4fs), A O’Leary, M Crowley, S O’Brien (2fs) 0-4 each, DJ Brennan 0-3fs, K O’Sullivan 0-2, S O’Leary 0-1.

Scorers for Kilmacthomas: A Power 0-2fs, B Power 0-1.

KENMARE SHAMROCKS: H Murphy; D Crowley, T O’Sullivan, C O’Sullivan; A O’Callaghan, S O’Leary, A Crowley; S Dalton, J Wharton; A O’Leary, M Crowley, K O’Sullivan; DJ Brennan, P O’Connor, S O’Brien.

Subs: K Fitzgibbon for H Murphy (38), S Duncan for J Wharton (40), R O’Sullivan for M Crowley (43), P O’Dwyer for A Crowley (45), D O’Shea for P O’Connor (47).

KILMACTHOMAS: D Power; M Sutton, G Kiely, B Hallihan; D Hallihan, P Behan, P Hulhern; B Power, A Power; K Dee, P Reilly, E Power; M Power, M Walsh, E Walsh.

Subs: J Cleary for E Power (38), M Sheehan for K Dee (45), T Curran for G Kiely (50), N Cronin for M Walsh (53), J Hughes for M Power (55 inj).

Referee: B Tyrell (Tipperary)

Next Round – the winners play Rockchapel (Cork) in the Munster Semi-Final on December 2nd at 2:00pm in Fitzgerald Stadium Killarney.

Contact Munster GAA PRO Ed Donnelly at pro.munster@gaa.ie for more information

For the Record

Kilmacthomas (Waterford) Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry)
Number of Munster Club Junior Football titles
(by County)
0 7
Last Munster Club
Junior Football Title
(by County)
N/A 2011
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) 0-16 Kildangan (Tipperary) 1-4
Munster Club Junior Football Championship Record since 2003 for each county’s representative Played – 10
Won – 2
Lost –  8
Drawn – 0
Played – 23
Won – 21
Lost –  2
Drawn – 0
Last meeting in the Munster Club Junior Football Championship involving participating county representatives November 30th 2008 (Munster Semi-Final at Portmagee)
Skellig Rangers (Kerry) 3-16 Ballyduff Upper (Waterford ) 1-4

Munster GAA FOOTBALL Club Junior Championship 2012

Quarter-Finals (Extra time)

Sunday November 18th

@ Borrisokane                      Cappamore (Limerick) 2-7 Borrisokane (Tipperary) 0-6

Sunday November 25th (Replay date – Saturday December 1st)

@ Kilmacthomas      Kilmacthomas (Waterford) v Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) 2:00pm


Semi-Finals
(Extra time)
Saturday November 24th (Replay date – Saturday December 1st)

@ Gaelic Grounds Limerick Clarecastle (Clare) v Cappamore (Limerick) 2:00pm

Sunday December 2nd (Replay date – Saturday December 8th)

@ Cork or Kerry venue         Rockchapel (Cork) v

Kilmacthomas (Waterford) v Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) 2:00pm


Final  (Extra time)

Sunday December 9th (Replay date – Saturday December 15th)

@ Mallow

Odds and Ends

Kerry’s representatives have won 11 consecutive matches in this competition dating back to 2008.

Waterford’s representatives have won 2 of their 10 matches in this competition since its inception in 2003, both at the expense of Clare opponents (in 2008 and 2010).

Limerick’s representatives qualified for three consecutive finals in the Munster Club Junior Football Championship from 2008 through 2010.

Clare’s representatives have lost their first match in the Munster Club Junior Football Championship in the last four seasons.

All Ireland GAA Club FOOTBALL Junior Championship

In the Club Junior Football All Ireland Roll of Honour, Kerry top the charts with 5 titles while Cork have 1 title courtesy of Canovee in 2008.

Munster GAA Club FOOTBALL Junior Championship – List of Winning Teams

2003 – Carbery Rangers (Cork) 0-13 Annascaul (Kerry) 0-11

CARBERY RANGERS, CORK: Kevin Santry; Gearoid Ryan, Anthony Roche, Eugene Murphy; Stephen Murray, Jeremy Murphy, Johnny Murphy (Captain); Michael O’Sullivan, Kevin McMahon; Niall Hayes, John Hayes, Seamus Hayes; Mark Ronan, Declan Hayes, Maurice Moore.

2004 – Finuge (Kerry) 2-13 Aghabullogue (Cork) 3-4
FINUGE, KERRY: John Coleman (Captain); Enda Galvin, Pat Corridan, Michael Quilter; Eamonn Breen, Eamonn Fitzmaurice, Michael Cronin; Trevor McKenna, Conor Galvin; Maurice Corridan, Paul Galvin, Roibeard Thornton; Raymond Galvin, John Griffin, Michael Conway.
Subs: Paudie Lyons for Quilter (second half); Jack Corridan for Thornton (36th minute); Ger Lovett for Conway (47th).

2005 – Ardfert (Kerry) 1-8 Erin’s Own (Cork) 0-10
ARDFERT, KERRY: Dermot Dineen, Simon Sinnott, Conor Flaherty, Johnny Stack, Sean Flaherty, Eamon Corridan, Mike Moloney, Jonathon Best, Martin Ferris, Brendan Flaherty, Eamon Ferris, John Dowling, Shane Griffin (Captain), Stephen “Santy” Wallace, James O’Halloran.
Subs: Brian Moloney for James O’Halloran, Patrick Donegan for Simon Sinnott

2006 – Duagh (Kerry) 1-9 Adrigole (Cork) 0-11
DUAGH (KERRY): John Halpin; Aenghus Carmody, John O’Brien, Diarmuid Nolan; Kieran Quirke, Thomas Dillon, Peter Sheeran; Anthony Maher, Jeremiah Kelly; Brendan O’Brien, Aidan Kelly (Captain), Declan Griffin; Tim Scanlon, Denis Lane, Eoin Horgan
Subs: Daniel O’Donoghue for Scanlon; Alan O’Brien for Brendan O’Brien

2007 – Canovee (Cork) 1-6 O’Callaghan’s Mills (Clare) 1-5
CANOVEE (CORK): Tim Lyons; James McCarthy, James Scanlon (Captain), Timmy Lyons; John O’Brien, Tommy Murphy, Brian Ahern; Eamonn Lyons, Brian O’Donoghue; Tomas O’Mahony, Pat Dunlea, Denis O’Sullivan; Con Dunne, Kevin Walsh, Paul Healy
Sub: D. Cronin for Healy

2008 – Skellig Rangers (Kerry) 0-11 Bruff (Limerick) 0-7
SKELLIG RANGERS (KERRY): Michael Brennan; Brian O’Sullivan, Wayne O’Sullivan, C Martin; K Martin, C O’Sullivan, Seamus O’Sullivan; Aidan O’Sullivan, Stephen O’Sullivan (Captain); John O’Driscoll, Brian Hickey, B Driscoll; Sean Courtney, Chris O’Driscoll, B Casey.
Subs: B O’Driscoll for John O’Driscoll (50), B O’Sullivan for Seamus O’Sullivan (60), D O’Sullivan for Casey (60), D Keating for McGill (62)

2009 – Castlegregory (Kerry) 1-20 Mountcollins (Limerick) 0-4
CASTLEGREGORY (KERRY): Shane Kenny; Gavin O’Connor, Joe Scully, Joe O’Connor; Sean O’Mahony, Steven Browne, Adrian Finn (Captain); Shane Hennessy, Ryan Kelliher; JB Spillane, Alan Fitzgerald, Brendan Lynch; Colm O’Mahony, Alan Lynch, Alan McNamara.
Subs: Colm Sills for Joe O’Connor, John Fitzgerald for Alan Lynch (both 37), D Heasman for Kelliher, Liam Maunsell for Sean O’Mahony (both 42), Sean O’Connor for Alan Fitzgerald (47)

2010 – St. Marys (Kerry) 2-12 Bruree (Limerick) 0-4
ST. MARYS (KERRY): D. Horgan; B. Curran, S. Curran, G. O’Driscoll (Captain); D. O’Sullivan, N. O’Driscoll, K. Curran; John Golden, Bryan Sheehan; Austin Constable, R. Keane, A. Walsh; Daniel Daly, P. O’Donoghue, J.A. O’Sullivan
Subs: I. Casey for N. O’Driscoll (inj. 30); C. Quirke for O’Donoghue (47); L. Sheehan for Keane (53); D. Walsh for Constable (53); D. Keating for J.A. O’Sullivan (54)

2011 – Dromid Pearses (Kerry) 0-16 Kildangan (Tipperary) 1-4
DROMID PEARSES (KERRY):  Alan Hogan; Padraig O’Sullivan, Dominick O’Sullivan, Cian Hallissey; Denis “Shine” O’Sullivan, Kevin O’Shea, Michael Sheehan; Thomas Curran, Colm O’Connor; Ger O’Sullivan, Declan O’Sullivan, Aidan O’Connor (Captain); Eoin O’Leary, Niall O’Shea, John Curran
Subs: Michael O’Connor for O’Leary (42); Christy Farrelly for Hallissey (43); Jamesy Ml. O’Sullivan for G. O’Sullivan (54)

Munster GAA Club FOOTBALL Junior Championship Roll Of Honour

Kerry (7) – 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Cork (2) – 2003, 2007